Database Management System 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 6 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. With which type of SQL Server recovery model are all database changes logged except those that cause large log entries?

a) Differential recovery

b) Full recovery

c) Simple recovery

d) Bulk-logged recovery

 

Q2. Using SQL Server 2000, which of the following symbols is used to indicate parameters in stored procedures?

a) #

b) %

c) &

d) @

 

Q3. What mode of authentication does SQL Server NOT provide?

a) Windows-only security

b) Both SQL Server and Windows-only security

c) Mixed security

d) SQL Server only security

 

Q4. The strictest transaction isolation level provided by SQL Server is called:

a) REPEATABLE READ

b) SERIALIZABLE

c) READ COMMITTED

d) READ UNCOMMITTED

 

Q5. SQL Server program code that is executed instead of an SQL command that needs to be processed is called a(n):

a) INSTEAD OF trigger

b) BEFORE trigger

c) AFTER trigger

d) BEGIN trigger

 

Q6. Which type of SQL Server cursor concurrency places an update lock on a row when the row is read?

a) READ_ONLY

b) SCROLL_LOCK

c) OPTIMISTIC

d) READCOMMITTED 

 

Q7. Which of the three possible types of triggers does SQL Server support?

a) INSTEAD OF only

b) AFTER only

c) BEFORE only

d) INSTEAD OF and AFTER only

 

Q8. Which of the following is a way to create and modify tables using SQL Server?

a) Write SQL code using either CREATE or ALTER SQL statements only

b) Use the graphical facilities of SQL Server Enterprise Manager only

c) Both of the two methods above will work

d) Neither of the two methods above will work

 

Q9. With which type of SQL Server recovery model, is no logging done?

a) Differential recovery

b) Full recovery

c) Bulk-logged recovery

d) Simple recovery

 

Q10. SQL Server 2000 stored procedures can:

a) never be kept within the database

b) be kept within the database and invoked by application programs

c) be stored on the users’ computer

d) support BEFORE, INSTEAD OF and AFTER types

 

Q11. With this type of SQL Server cursor concurrency no lock is obtained until the user updates the data

a) READ_ONLY

b) SCROLL_LOCK

c) OPTIMISTIC

d) PESSIMISTIC

 

Q12. An SQL Server 2000 language that adds programming elements like parameters, variables, IF, WHILE loops, and so forth, to the basic capabilities of SQL is called:

a) COBOL

b) VB.NET

c) TRANSACT SQL

d) Visual Basic 

 

Q13. With this type of index, the data are stored in the bottom level of the index and in the same order as that index

a) Nonclustered

b) Clustered

c) Primary

d) Secondary

 

Q14. In SQL Server 2000, which of the following makes a copy of the changes that have been made to the database since the last complete backup?

a) Complete backup

b) Transaction Log

c) Differential backup

d) None of the above is correct

 

Q15. With this type of index, the bottom level of an index does not contain data, but rather it contains pointers to data

a) Nonclustered

b) Clustered

c) Primary

d) Secondary

 

Q16. With which type of SQL Server recovery model are all database changes logged?

a) Differential recovery

b) Full recovery

c) Simple recovery

d) Bulk-logged recovery

 

Q17. SQL Server automatically creates an index on:

a) primary keys only

b) foreign key only

c) both primary and foreign keys

d) SQL Server never automatically creates an index

 

Q18. Which of the following is not a factor in determining the concurrency control behavior of SQL Server?

a) Lock level

b) Transaction isolation level

c) Cursor concurrency setting

d) Locking hints 

 

Q19. SQL Server program code that is executed after an SQL command has been processed is called a(n):

a) INSTEAD OF trigger

b) BEFORE trigger

c) AFTER trigger

d) BEGIN trigger

 

Q20. Which of the following refers to the SQL Server transaction isolation level which places and holds locks on all rows that are read?

a) REPEATABLE READ

b) SERIALIZABLE

c) READ COMMITTED

d) READ UNCOMMITTED 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a