Database Management System 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 8 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. A BI reporting system does not ________

A) create meaningful information

B) deliver information to users on a timely basis

C) use statistical procedures to predict future events

D) use disparate data sources

 

Q2. Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?

A) Analyze past and current activities only

B) Process and record transactions only

C) Both of the above are correct

D) Neither of the above is correct

 

Q3. Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following Means?

A) Read and process data from an operational database

B) Process transactions

C) Process extracts from operational databases

D) Process data purchased from data vendors

 

Q4. The “curse of dimensionality” relates to which problem of using operational data for BI Reporting?

A) Dirty data

B) Inconsistent data

C) Too much data

D) Non-integrated data

 

Q5. A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a User-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?

A) Push

B) Pull

C) RFM

D) OLAP

 

Q6. RFM analysis uses customers’ purchasing patterns to ________

A) record transactions

B) analyze and rank customers

C) predict future sales using regression techniques

D) perform OLAP 

 

Q7. The “F” in RFM analysis stands for _______

A) frequently

B) freshness

C) fast food

D) fantasy

 

Q8. We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are For videos for rent — Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________

A) the basic probability

B) support

C) lift

D) confidence

 

Q9. Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following Operations?

A) Filter data

B) Group data

C) Modify data

D) Both filter and group data

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a component of a data warehouse?

A) Data extraction/cleaning/preparation programs

B) Data warehouse data

C) Data metadata

D) None of the above are data warehouse components

 

Q11. Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________

A) standard SQL only

B) extensions to SQL only

C) OLAP only

D) both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

 

Q12. We have been given access to the company’s operational data, and have been asked to Produce a report. We discover that some of the data we need are in an SQL server database While other needed data are in a separate Oracle database. This is an example of ________

A) dirty data

B) inconsistent data

C) non-integrated data

D) a “wrong format” problem 

 

Q13. The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the Following media?

A) Web portal

B) Commercial courier service

C) Digital dashboard

D) E-Mail

 

Q14. Data mining applications are used accomplish which of the following tasks?

A) Process transactions only

B) Do RFM analysis only

C) Do what-if analysis only

D) Do both RFM and what-if analysis

 

Q15. Which of the following is an unsupervised data mining technique?

A) Cluster analysis only

B) Regression Analysis only

C) RFM Analysis only

D) Both Regression Analysis and RFM Analysis

 

Q16. In OLAP, we are interested in ________

A) levels only

B) dimensions only

C) measures only

D) measures and dimensions

 

Q17. Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?

A) Non-duplicated data

B) Dirty data

C) Missing values

D) Non-integrated data

 

Q18. We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are Four videos for rent — Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that Video D Will be rented given that Video C has been rented is known as _______

A) support

B) lift

C) confidence

D) None of these 

 

Q19. One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________

A) cluster analysis only

B) regression analysis only

C) RFM analysis only

D) both cluster analysis and regression analysis

 

Q20. We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of “1 1 5″. This series means that Mary ________

A) Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders

B) Hasn’t ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she Orders

C) Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn’t place a large order when she Orders

D) Hasn’t ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn’t place a large order when She orders 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c