Database Management System 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: Database Management System 9 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: Database Management System 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Which of the following database activities allow for the actual retrieval and use of a Database?

A) Enterprise modeling

B) Logical database design

C) Physical database design and definition

D) Database implementation

 

Q2. The three-schema components include all, but:

A) internal schema

B) conceptual schema

C) programming schema

D) external schema

 

Q3. Which is not a type of data management technology?

A) Relational

B) Rational

C) Object-oriented

D) Dimensional

 

Q4. Which is not a relevant feature of CASE tools?

A) The ability to help draw data models using entity-relationship notations

B) The ability to generate code

C) An information repository

D) Access to a DB via the Internet

 

Q5. The first step in database development is which of the following?

A) Enterprise data modeling

B) Logical database design

C) Physical database design and definition

D) Database Implementation

 

Q6. Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and Relationships of data?

A) Conceptual data modeling

B) Logical database design

C) Physical database design and definition

D) Database implementation 

 

Q7. The use of packaged data models can offer which of the following benefits?

A) Reduce implementation time and costs

B) Higher quality models

C) Both A and B

D) Neither A nor B

 

Q8. The Enterprise tier of the three-tiered database architecture includes:

A) managing the data

B) managing the User-system interface

C) processing HTTP protocol

D) processing scripting tasks

 

Q9. An entity type is which of the following?

A) A major category of data about people, place, and things

B) The various departments of an organization

C) The application software

D) The business processes the support the mission of an organization

 

Q10. Strategic Planning factors do not include which of the following?

A) Organizational goals

B) Critical success factors

C) Information engineering

D) Problem areas

 

Q11. CASE tools do not include which of the following features?

A) Help to draw data models

B) Help to generate code

C) Help to manage people

D) Create an information repository

 

Q12. In enterprise data modeling, which is incorrect?

A) You review current systems

B) You implement the new database

C) You describe the data needed at a very high level of abstraction

D) You plan one or more database development projects

 

Q13. Which of the following database activities require a specific knowledge of a DBMS?

A) Enterprise modeling

B) Conceptual data modeling

C) Logical database design

D) Physical database design and definition 

 

Q14. User views are included as part of which schema?

A) Internal

B) Conceptual

C) External

D) None of the above

 

Q15. Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?

A) Database analysts

B) Database administrators

C) Both A and B

D) Neither A or B

 

Q16. ………. Keyword is used to find the number of values in a column

A) TOTAL

B) COUNT

C) ADD

D) SUM

 

Q17. An advantage of the database management approach is

A) data is dependent on programs

B) data redundancy increases

C) data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs

D) none of the above

 

Q18. The collection of information stored in a database at a particular moment is called as ……

A) schema

B) instance of the database

C) data domain

D) independence

 

Q19. Data independence means

A) data is defined separately and not included in programs

B) programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data

C) programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data

D) both B and C 

 

Q20. A ……… Is used to define overall design of the database

A) schema

B) application program

C) data definition language

D) code 

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Database Management System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a