Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. 8051 series of micro controllers are made by which of the following companies?

a) Atmel

b) Philips

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q2.AT89C2051 has RAM of:

a) 128 bytes

b) 256 bytes

c) 64 bytes

d) 512 bytes

 

Q3.8051 series has how many 16 bit registers?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q4.When 8051 wakes up then 0x00 is loaded to which register?

a) DPTR

b) SP

c) PC

d) PSW

 

Q5.When the micro controller executes some arithmetic operations, then the flag bits of which register are affected?

a) PSW

b) SP

c) DPTR

d) PC

 

Q6.How is the status of the carry, auxiliary carry and parity flag affected if write instruction

MOV A,#9C

ADD A,#64H

a) CY=0,AC=0,P=0

b) CY=1,AC=1,P=0

c) CY=0,AC=1,P=0

d) CY=1,AC=1,P=1 

 

Q7.How are the bits of the register PSW affected if we select Bank2 of 8051?

a) PSW.5=0 and PSW.4=1

b) PSW.2=0 and PSW.3=1

c) PSW.3=1 and PSW.4=1

d) PSW.3=0 and PSW.4=1

 

Q8.If we push data onto the stack then the stack pointer

a) Increases with every push

b) Decreases with every push

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q9.On power up, the 8051 uses which RAM locations for register R0- R7

a) 00-2F

b) 00-07

c) 00-7F

d) 00-0F

 

Q10.How many bytes of bit addressable memory is present in 8051 based micro controllers?

a) 8 bytes

b) 32 bytes

c) 16 bytes

d) 128 bytes

 

Q11.DJNZ R0,label is how many bit instruction?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) Cant be determined

 

Q12.JZ, JNZ, DJNZ, JC, JNC instructions monitor the bits of which register ?

a) DPTR

b) B

c) A

d) PSW

 

Q13.When the call instruction is executed the top most element of stack comes out to be

a) The address where stack pointer starts

b) The address next to the call instruction

c) Address of the call instruction

d) Next address of the stack pointer 

 

Q14.LCALL instruction takes

a) 2 bytes

b) 4 bytes

c) 3 bytes

d) 1 byte

 

Q15.Are PUSH and POP instructions are a type of CALL instructions?

a) Yes

b) No

c) None of the mentioned

d) Cant be determined

 

Q16.What is the time taken by one machine cycle if crystal frequency is 20MHz?

a) 1.085 micro seconds

b) 0.60 micro seconds

c) 0.75 micro seconds

d) 1 micro seconds

 

Q17.What is the meaning of the instruction MOV A,05H ?

a) Data 05H is stored in the accumulator

b) Fifth bit of accumulator is set to one

c) Address 05H is stored in the accumulator

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18.To initialises any port as an output port what value is to be given to it?

a) 0xFF

b) 0x00

c) 0x01

d) A port is by default an output port

 

Q19.Which out of the four ports of 8051 needs a pull-up resistor for using it is as an input or an output port?

a) PORT 0

b) PORT 1

c) PORT 2

d) PORT 3 

 

Q20.Which of the ports act as the 16 bit address lines for transferring data through it?

a) PORT 0 and PORT 1

b) PORT 1 and PORT 2

c) PORT 0 and PORT 2

d) PORT 1 and PORT 3 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer:

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c