Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1.Which of the following registers is not bit addressable?

a) SCON

b) PCON

c) A

d) PSW

 

Q2.Which instruction is used to check the status of a single bit?

a) MOV A,P0

b) ADD A,#05H

c) JNB PO.0, label

d) CLR P0.05H

 

Q3.Which addressing mode is used in pushing or popping any element on or from the stack?

a) Immediate

b) Direct

c) Indirect

d) Register

 

Q4.Which operator is the most important while assigning any instruction as register indirect

instruction?

a) $

b) #

c) @

d) &

 

Q5.What is the advantage of register indirect addressing mode?

a) It makes use of registers R0 and R1

b) It uses the data dynamically

c) It makes use of operator @

d) It is easy

 

Q6.Which of the following comes under indexed addressing mode?

a) MOVX A, @DPTR

b) MOVC @A+DPTR,A

c) MOV A,R0

d) MOV @R0,A 

 

Q7.When we add two numbers the destination address must always be

a) Some immediate data

b) Any register

c) Accumulator

d) Memory

 

Q8.DAA command adds 6 to the nibble if:

a) CY and AC are necessarily 1

b) Either CY or AC is 1

c) No relation with CY or AC

d) CY is 1

 

Q9.If SUBB A,R4 is executed, then actually what operation is being applied?

a) R4+A

b) R4-A

c) A-R4

d) R4+A

 

Q10.A valid division instruction always makes:

a) CY=0,AC=1

b) CY=1,AC=1

c) CY=0,AC=0

d) No relation with AC and CY

 

Q11.In 8 bit signed number operations, OV flag is set to 1 if:

a) A carry is generated from D7 bit

b) A carry is generated from D3 bit

c) A carry is generated from D7 or D3 bit

d) A carry is generated from D7 or D6 bit

 

Q12.In unsigned number addition, status of which bit is important?

a) OV

b) CY

c) AC

d) PSW

 

Q13.Which instructions have no affect on the flags of PSW

a) ANL

b) ORL

c) XRL

d) All of the mentioned 

 

Q14.ANL instruction is used

a) To AND the contents of the two registers

b) To mask the status of the bits

c) All of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15.What is the clock source for the timers?

a) Some external crystal applied to the micro-controller for executing the timer

b) From the crystal applied to the micro-controller

c) Through the software

d) Through programming

 

Q16.What is the frequency of the clock that is being used as the clock source for the timer?

a) Some externally applied frequency f’

b) Controller’s crystal frequency f

c) Sontroller’s crystal frequency /12

d) Externally applied frequency/12

 

Q17.What is the function of the TMOD register?

a) TMOD register is used to set different timer’s or counter’s to their appropriate modes

b) TMOD register is used to load the count of the timer

c) Is the destination or the final register where the result is obtained after the operation of the timer

d) Is used to interrupt the timer

 

Q18.What is the maximum delay that can be generated with the crystal frequency of 22MHz?

a) 2978.9 sec

b) 0.011 msec

c) 11.63 sec

d) 2.97 msec

 

Q19.Auto reload mode is allowed in which mode of the timer?

a) Mode 0

b) Mode 1

c) Mode 2

d) Mode 3 

 

Q20.Find out the roll over value for the timer in Mode 0, Mode 1 and Mode 2?

a) 00FFH,0FFFH,FFFFH

b) 1FFFH,0FFFH,FFFFH

c) 1FFFH,FFFFH,00FFH

d) 1FFFH,00FFH,FFFFH 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c