Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1.If Timer 0 is to be used as a counter, then at what particular pin clock pulse need to be applied?

a) P3.3

b) P3.4

c) P3.5

d) P3.6

 

Q2.In the instruction “MOV TH1,#-3”, what is the value that is being loaded in the TH1 register ?

a) 0xFCH

b) 0xFBH

c) 0xFDH

d) 0xFEH

 

Q3.TF1, TR1, TF0, TR0 bits are of which register?

a) TMOD

b) SCON

c) TCON

d) SMOD

 

Q4.Which devices are specifically being used for converting serial to parallel and from parallel to serial respectively?

a) Timers

b) Counters

c) Registers

d) Serial communication

 

Q5.Which of the following best describes the use of framing in asynchronous means of communication?

a) It binds the data properly

b) It tells us about the start and stop of the data to be transmitted or received

c) It is used for error checking

d) It is used for flow control

 

Q6.Which of the following signal control the flow of data?

a) RTS

b) DTR

c) both of the mentioned

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q7.Which of the following is the logic level understood by the micro-controller/microprocessor?

a) TTL logic level

b) RS232 logic level

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q8.What is null modem connection?

a) No data transmission

b) No MAX232

c) The RxD of one is the TxD for the other

d) No serial communication

 

Q9.Which of the following best states the reason that why baud rate is mentioned in serial communication?

a) To know about the no of bits being transmitted per second

b) To make the two devices compatible with each other, so that the transmission becomes easy and error free

c) To use Timer 1

d) For wasting memory

 

Q10.With what frequency UART operates( where f denoted the crystal frequency )?

a) f/12

b) f/32

c) f/144

d) f/384

 

Q11.What is the function of SCON register?

a) To control SBUF and SMOD registers

b) To program the start bit, stop bit, and data bits of framing

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q12.What should be done if we want to double the baud rate?

a) Change a bit of the TMOD register

b) Change a bit of the PCON register

c) Change a bit of the SCON register

d) Change a bit of the SBUF register 

 

Q13.Which of the following steps detects the key in a 4*4 keyboard matrix about the key that is being pressed?

a) Masking of bits

b) Ensuring that initially all keys are open

c) Checking that whether the key is actually pressed or not

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q14.To detect that in which column, the key is placed?

a) We can mask the bits and then check it

b) We can rotate the bits and then check that particular bit which is set or

reset(according to the particular condition)

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q15.In reading the columns of a matrix, if no key is pressed we should get all in binary notation

a) 0

b) 1

c) F

d) 7

 

Q16.If we need to operate a key of a keyboard in an interrupt mode, then it will generate what kind of interrupt?

a) ES

b) EX0/EX1

c) T0/T1

d) RESET

 

Q17.To identify that which key is being pressed, we need to:

a) Ground all the pins of the port at a time

b) Ground pins of the port one at a time

c) Connect all the pins of the port to the main supply at a time

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18.Key press detection and Key identification are:

a) The same processes

b) Two different works done in Keyboard Interfacing

c) None of the mentioned

d) Any of the mentioned 

 

Q19.In AVR micro controllers, ADD instruction affects the status of which of the following bits of a status register?

a) Z

b) C

c) N

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q20.ADC instruction is used for?

a) Addition of two 16 bit numbers

b) Analog to digital conversion

c) Automatic digital control

d) None of the above mentioned 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a