Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1.AVR supports which of the following mentioned subtraction instructions?

a) SUB

b) SBC

c) SBI

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q2.What steps are involved when we subtract two numbers present at two different locations?

a) Yake the two’s complement of the subtrahend

b) Add it to the minuend

c) Invert the carry

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q3.In executing subtraction based instructions, state the role of the C flag?

a) If C=1, the result is negative

b) If C=1, the result is positive

c) None of the mentioned

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q4.Which of the following is correct about the MUL instruction?

a) It is a byte-by- byte multiplication instruction

b) The product is stored in two registers R1 and R0

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q5.In AVR, when is the V flag set?

a) Their is a carry from D7 bit

b) Their is a carry from D6 to D7 bit

c) Both of the mentioned

d) Any of the mentioned

 

Q6.To set the bits of a register R1 to 1, we must OR the contents of the register with?

a) 00H

b) 11H

c) FFH

d) 0FH 

 

Q7.CP instruction alters the value of the register?

a) True

b) False

c) None of the mentioned

d) Can’t be said

 

Q8.What is right about the ROR instruction?

a) It rotates the contents of the register left to right

b) It rotates the contents of the register from right to left

c) It rotates the contents of the register from left to right through carry

d) It rotates the contents of the register from right to left through carry

 

Q9.Why two pins for ground are available in ADC0804?

a) For controlling the ADCON0 and ADCON1 register of the controller

b) For controlling the analog and the digital pins of the controller

c) For both parts of the chip respectively

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10.When is the function of the WR pin?

a) Its active high input used to inform ADC0804, about the end of conversion

b) Its active low input used to inform ADC0804, about the end of conversion

c) Its active low input used to inform ADC0804, about the start of conversion

d) Its active high input used to inform ADC0804, about the start of conversion

 

Q11.State which of the following statements are false?

a) CLK IN pin is used to tell about the conversion time

b) INTR pin tells about the end of the conversion

c) ADC0804 IC is an 8 bit parallel ADC in the family of the ADC0800 series

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12.Step size is selected by which two bits?

a) Vref/2

b) Vin

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13.What is the difference between ADC0804 and MAX1112?

a) ADC0804 has 8 bits and MAX1112 has 1 bit for data output

b) ADC0804 is used for adc and dac conversions whereas MAX1112 is used for serial data transmissions

c) none of the mentioned

d) both of the mentioned

 

Q14.Which of the following statements are true about DAC0808 ?

a) Parallel digital data to analog data conversion

b) It has current as an output

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15.8 input DAC has

a) 8 discrete voltage levels

b) 64 discrete voltage levels

c) 124 discrete voltage levels

d) 256 discrete voltage levels

 

Q16.INTR, WR signal are an input/output signal pin ?

a) Both are output

b) Both are input

c) One is input and the other is output

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17.What is the function of the SCLK pin in MAX1112 ?

a) It is used to bring data in

b) It is used to bring data out and send in the control byte, one at a time

c) It is used to get output clock

d) It is used to get serial output

 

Q18.How many rows and columns are present in a 16*2 alphanumeric LCD?

a) Rows=2, columns=32

b) Rows=16, columns=2

c) Rows=16, columns=16

d) Rows=2, columns=16 

 

Q19.How many data lines are there in a 16*2 alphanumeric LCD?

a) 16

b) 8

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q20.Which pin of the LCD is used for adjusting its contrast?

a) Pin no 1

b) Pin no 2

c) Pin no 3

d) Pin no 4 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c