Advance Microcontroller and Its Application 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1.For writing commands on an LCD, RS bit is

a) Set

b) Reset

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2.Which command of an LCD is used to shift the entire display to the right?

a) 0x1C

b) 0x18

c) 0x05

d) 0x07

 

Q3.Which command is used to select the 2 lines and 5*7 matrix of an LCD?

a) 0x01

b) 0x06

c) 0x0e

d) 0x38

 

Q4.What changes are to be made to send data to an LCD?

a) Set the R/W bit

b) Set the E bit

c) Set the RS bit

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q5.For reading operation from an LCD what changes in the software are introduced?

a) Low to high pulse at E pin

b) R/W pin is set high

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6.Which instruction is used to select the first row first column of an LCD?

a) 0x08

b) 0x0c

c) 0x80

d) 0xc0 

 

Q7.The RS pin is an input/output for a controller?

a) Input

b) Output

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8.When any interrupt is enabled, then where does the pointer moves immediately after this interrupt has occurred?

a) To the next instruction which is to be executed

b) To the first instruction of ISR

c) To the first location of the memory called the interrupt vector table

d) To the end of the program

 

Q9.What is the contents of the IE register, when the interrupt of the memory location 0x00 is caused?

a) 0xFFH

b) 0x00H

c) 0x10H

d) 0xF0H

 

Q10.After RETI instruction is executed then the pointer will move to which location in the program?

a) Next interrupt of the interrupt vector table

b) Next instruction of the program after the IE instruction

c) Next instruction after the RETI in the memory

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q11.Which pin of the external hardware is said to exhibit INT0 interrupt?

a) Pin no 10

b) Pin no 11

c) Pin no 12

d) Pin no 13

 

Q12.Which bit of the IE register is used to enable TxD/RxD interrupt?

a) IE.D5

b) IE.D2

c) IE.D3

d) IE.D4 

 

Q13.Which of the following combination is the best to enable the external hardware interrupt 0 of the IE register (assuming initially all bits of the IE register are zero)?

a) EX0=1

b) EA=1

c) Any of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q14.Why normally LJMP instructions are the topmost lines of the ISR?

a) So as to jump to some other location where there is a wider space of memory available to write the codes

b) So as to avoid overwriting of other interrupt instructions

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15.Which register is used to make the pulse a level or a edge triggered pulse?

a) TCON

b) IE

c) IPR

d) SCON

 

Q16.What is the disadvantage of a level triggered pulse?

a) A constant pulse is to be maintained for a greater span of time

b) Difficult to analyse its effects

c) It is difficult to produce

d) Another interrupt may be caused, if the signal is still low before the completion of the last instruction

 

Q17.Is the following instruction correct LDI R3,50?

a) Yes

b) No

c) Cant be said

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18.Registers R0-R31 are used for what type of works?

a) They are used for arithmetic and logic instructions

b) They are used for data copy

c) They are used for calculations

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19.Largest value that can be loaded in an 8 bit register is?

a) 11111111H

b) FH

c) FFH

d) 00H

 

Q20.The total space for the data memory available in the AVR based micro controller is?

a) FFH

b) FFFH

c) FFFFH

d) FFFFFH 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Advance Microcontroller and its application

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c