Analog and Digital Electronics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Analog and Digital Electronics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1.Boolean algebra is also called

a) Switching algebra

b) Arithmetic algebra

c) Linear algebra

d) Algebra

 

Q2.To perform product of maxterms boolean function must be brought into

a) And terms

b) Or terms

c) Not terms

d) Nand terms

 

Q3.Boolean algebra theorem 6b gives x(x+y) equal to

a) X’

b) 1

c) X

d) 0

 

Q4.A Boolean function may be transformed into

a) Logical diagram

b) Logical graph

c) Map

d) Matrix

 

Q5.E*x=x*e=x is the

a) Commutative property

b) Inverse property

c) Associative property

d) Identity element

 

Q6.Minterms are also called

a) Standard sum

b) Standard product

c) Standard division

d) Standard subtraction 

 

Q7.Maxterms are also called

a) Standard sum

b) Standard product

c) Standard division

d) Standard subtraction

 

Q8.X+xy=x is known as

a) Inverse law

b) Commutative law

c) Distributive law

d) Absorption law

 

Q9.A two valued Boolean algebra is defined as a set of

a) Three values

b) Two values

c) Four values

d) Five values

 

Q10.Most preceded operator is

a) Parenthesis

b) And

c) Or

d) Not

 

Q11.(a+b+c)’=

a) a’b’c’

b) a’+b’+c’

c) abc

d) a+b+c

 

Q12.X+x’y=

a) x

b) y

c) x-y

d) x+y

 

Q13.Another way of expressing Boolean algebra is

a) Qraphical form

b) Plot form

c) Non standard form

d) Standard form 

 

Q14.Primed or unprimed variable is

a) Map

b) Logic gates

c) Literal

d) Graph

 

Q15.A binary variable can take values

a) 0 only

b) 0 and -1

c) 0 and 1

d) 1 and 2

 

Q16.According to Boolean algebra theorems x.x is equal to

a) x

b) 1

c) 0

d) x’

 

Q17.One that is not postulate of Boolean algebra

a) Commutative

b) Duality

c) Associative

d) Identity element

 

Q18.Symbol representing AND operation

a) (+)

b) (.)

c) (-)

d) (/)

 

Q19.Boolean algebra is an algebraic structure with two arithmetic operations

a) Addition and subtraction

b) Subtraction and multiplication

c) Addition and multiplication

d) Addition and division

 

Q20.2^3 would have

a) Three values

b) Four values

c) Six values

d) Eight values 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer:

 

Q2. Answer:b

 

Q3. Answer:c

 

Q4. Answer:a

 

Q5. Answer:d

 

Q6. Answer:b

 

Q7. Answer:a

 

Q8. Answer:d

 

Q9. Answer:c

 

Q10. Answer:a

 

Q11. Answer:a

 

Q12. Answer:d

 

Q13. Answer:d

 

Q14. Answer:d

 

Q15. Answer:c

 

Q16. Answer:a

 

Q17. Answer:c

 

Q18. Answer:b

 

Q19. Answer:c

 

Q20. Answer:d