Analog and Digital Electronics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Analog and Digital Electronics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1.Is it possible to find two algebraic expressions that specify same function

a) No

b) Yes

c) Maybe

d) Never

 

Q2.Postulate 2 of Boolean algebra defines

a) x+0=x

b) x+0=1

c) x+0=0

d) x+1=0

 

Q3.X+xy=

a) y

b) 1

c) 0

d) x

 

Q4.X+y=y+x is the

a) Commutative property

b) Inverse property

c) Associative property

d) Identity element

 

Q5.Boolean algebra is collection of objects having

a) Positive properties

b) Negative properties

c) Common properties

d) Different properties

 

Q6.An identity element w.r.t addition

a) x-1

b) x+1

c) x-0

d) x+0 

 

Q7.A simple method of deriving complement is two to take dual and

a) Divide

b) Subtract

c) None of these

d) Complement

 

Q8.Complement of a function expressed as

a) Sum of minterms

b) Product of minterms

c) Sum of maxterms

d) Product of maxterms

 

Q9.(x*y)*z=x*(y*z) is the

a) Commutative property

b) Inverse property

c) Identity element

d) Associative property

 

Q10.Huntington postulates does not includes

a) Inverse law

b) Commutative law

c) Associative law

d) Distributive law

 

Q11.X(x’+y)=

a) x

b) y

c) xy

d) x+y

 

Q12.Minterms whose sum defines Boolean functions are those that gives

a) 0’s

b) 1’s

c) 2’s

d) 9’s

 

Q13.SSI stands for

a) Small-scale integration

b) Small-service integration

c) Short-scale integration

d) Small-scale inverter 

 

Q14.X*(y.z)=(x*y).(x*z) is the

a) Commutative property

b) Distributive property

c) Associative property

d) Identity element

 

Q15.X.x’ is equal to

a) 1

b) 0

c) x

d) x’

 

Q16.Exclusive-OR is an

a) Prime function

b) Undefined function

c) Even function

d) Odd function

 

Q17.Truth table is way of expressing

a) Boolean function

b) Boolean operators

c) Boolean addition

d) Boolean subtraction

 

Q18.NAND is a complement of

a) AND

b) OR

c) NOT

d) XOR

 

Q19.Boolean algebra theorem 4 gives (x’)’ is equal to

a) x’

b) x

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q20.Any Boolean function can be represented in a

a) Plane

b) Graph

c) Flow chart

d) Truth table 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer:b

 

Q2. Answer:a

 

Q3. Answer:d

 

Q4. Answer:a

 

Q5. Answer:c

 

Q6. Answer:d

 

Q7. Answer:d

 

Q8. Answer:a

 

Q9. Answer:d

 

Q10. Answer:c

 

Q11. Answer:c

 

Q12. Answer:c

 

Q13. Answer:a

 

Q14. Answer:b

 

Q15. Answer:b

 

Q16. Answer:d

 

Q17. Answer:

 

Q18. Answer:a

 

Q19. Answer:b

 

Q20. Answer:d