Analog and Digital Electronics 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Analog and Digital Electronics 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1.In NAND logic analysis procedure application used are of

a) Truth table

b) Feedback theorem

c) Demorgan’s theorem

d) K-map

 

Q2.Circuits whose output depends on directly present input is called

a) Combinational circuit

b) Sequential circuit

c) Combinational sequence

d) Series

 

Q3.Full subtract or is a

a) Combinational circuit

b) Sequential circuit

c) Combinational sequence

d) Series

 

Q4.In first step of design procedure

a) Truth table is drawn

b) Circuit simplified

c) Circuit is drawn

d) Problem is stated

 

Q5.Most significant bit of arithmetic addition is called

a) Overflow

b) Carry

c) Output

d) Zero bit

 

Q6.Flip flop are constructed using

a) AND gate

b) OR gate

c) NAND gate

d) NOR gate 

 

Q7.Two bit addition is done by

a) Ripple carry adder

b) Carry sum adder

c) Full adder

d) Half adder

 

Q8.AND gates are converted to NAND gates using

a) Invert OR

b) AND invert

c) NAND invert

d) Both a and b

 

Q9.In map dont cares input are marked by

a) 0

b) 1

c) star

d) X

 

Q10.Not operation is obtained by using one input

a) AND gate

b) OR gate

c) NAND gate

d) NOR gate

 

Q11.Borrow in two bit (x,y) subtraction is 0, as long as

a) y greater than y

b) x equals to

c) x greater than equal to y

d) y greater than equal to x

 

Q12.To check circuits as combinational not sequential is a analysis procedure’s

a) 1st step

b) 2nd step

c) 3rd step

d) 4th step

 

Q13.Code not included in code conversion standard is

a) BCD code

b) Gray code

c) Excess3 code

d) Truth table 

 

Q14.OR gates are converted to NAND gates using

a) Invert OR

b) AND invert

c) NAND invert

d) both a and b

 

Q15.To implement Boolean function with NAND gates we convert function to

a) AND logic

b) OR logic

c) NOR logic

d) NAND logic

 

Q16.In real design procedure we consider

a) Max no of gates

b) Min no of gates

c) Two gates

d) Three gates

 

Q17.Full adder performs addition on

a) 2 bits

b) 3 bits

c) 4 bits

d) 5 bits

 

Q18.When both inputs are different output of xor is

a) 1

b) 0

c) x

d) 10

 

Q19.Convenient way is to convert NAND logic diagram to its

a) AND diagram

b) OR diagram

c) AND-OR diagram

d) NOR diagram

 

Q20.Result of two bit subtract or is called

a) Difference bit

b) Least significant bit

c) Most significant bit

d) Carry bit 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer:c

 

Q2. Answer:a

 

Q3. Answer:a

 

Q4. Answer:d

 

Q5. Answer:b

 

Q6. Answer:c

 

Q7. Answer:d

 

Q8. Answer:b

 

Q9. Answer:d

 

Q10. Answer:c

 

Q11. Answer:c

 

Q12. Answer:a

 

Q13. Answer:d

 

Q14. Answer:a

 

Q15. Answer:d

 

Q16. Answer:b

 

Q17. Answer:b

 

Q18. Answer:a

 

Q19. Answer:c

 

Q20. Answer:a