Analog and Digital Electronics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Analog and Digital Electronics 6

Part 6 List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1. A transistor may be used as a switching device or as a

a) Rectifier

b) Variable resistor

c) Fixed resistor

d) Tuning device

 

Q2. Most of the electrons in the base of an NPN transistor flow

a) Into the base supply

b) Into the collector

c) Out of the base lead

d) Into the emitter

 

Q3. Three different Q points are shown on a dc load line. The upper Q point represents the

a) Maximum current gain

b) Intermediate current gain

c) Cutoff point

d) Minimum current gain

 

Q4. With the positive probe on an NPN base, an ohmmeter reading between the other

transistor terminals should be

a) Low resistance

b) Infinite

c) High resistance

d) Open

 

Q5. When a silicon diode is forward biased, what is VBE for a C-E configuration?

a) Voltage-divider bias

b) 0.4 V

c) 0.7 V

d) Emitter voltage

 

Q6. If a 2 mV signal produces a 2 V output, what is the voltage gain?

a) 0.001

b) 100

c) 0.004

d) 1000 

 

Q7. Which is beta’s current ratio?

a) IC/IB

b) IC/IE

c) IE/IB

d) IB/IE

 

Q8. What is the current gain for a common-base configuration where IE = 4.2 mA and IC = 4.0 mA?

a) 1.05

b) 16.80

c) 0.20

d) 0.95

 

Q9. To operate properly, a transistor’s base-emitter junction must be forward biased with reverse bias applied to which junction?

a) Collector-emitter

b) Base-collector

c) Base-emitter

d) Collector-base

 

Q10. When transistors are used in digital circuits they usually operate in the

a) Saturation and cutoff regions

b) Linear region

c) Active region

d) Breakdown region

 

Q11. The C-B configuration is used to provide which type of gain?

a) Current

b) Resistance

c) Voltage

d) Power

 

Q12. The Q point on a load line may be used to determine

a) VCC

b) VC

c) VB

d) IC 

 

Q13. With low-power transistor packages, the base terminal is usually the

a) Right end

b) Tab end

c) Middle

d) Stud mount

 

Q14. Voltage-divider bias provides

a) A stable Q point

b) A Q point that easily varies with changes in the transistor’s current gain

c) An unstable Q point

d) A Q point that is stable and easily varies with changes in the transistor’s current gain

 

Q15. A current ratio of IC/IE is usually less than one and is called

a) Beta

b) Omega

c) Theta

d) Alpha

 

Q16. In a transistor, collector current is controlled by

a) Collector resistance

b) Base current

c) Collector voltage

d) All

 

Q17. In a C-E configuration, an emitter resistor is used for

a) Stabilization

b) Ac signal bypass

c) Collector bias

d) Higher gain

 

Q18. The ends of a load line drawn on a family of curves determine

a) The power curve

b) The amplification factor

c) The operating point

d) Saturation and cutoff

 

Q19. With a PNP circuit, the most positive voltage is probably

a) VBE

b) ground

c) VC

d) VCC 

 

Q20. Total emitter current is

a) IC + IE

b) IB + IC

c) IE- IC

d) IB – IC 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Analog & Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer:a

 

Q2. Answer:b

 

Q3. Answer:a

 

Q4. Answer:a

 

Q5. Answer:d

 

Q6. Answer:d

 

Q7. Answer:a

 

Q8. Answer:d

 

Q9. Answer:d

 

Q10. Answer:a

 

Q11. Answer:c

 

Q12. Answer:c

 

Q13. Answer:c

 

Q14. Answer:a

 

Q15. Answer:d

 

Q16. Answer:b

 

Q17. Answer:a

 

Q18. Answer:d

 

Q19. Answer:b

 

Q20. Answer:b