Basics of Electrical Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Basics of Electrical Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Resistivity of a wire depends on
a) length
b) material
c) cross section area
d) none of the above

Q2. Eighteen thousand watts is the same as
a) 18 μW
b) 18 mW
c) 18 MW
d) 18 kW

Q3. Resistance of a wire is r ohms. The wire is stretched to double its length, then its resistance in ohms is
a) r / 2
b) 4 r
c) 2 r
d) r / 4

Q4. Kirchhoff’s second law is based on law of conservation of
a) charge
b) energy
c) momentum
d) mass

Q5. The diameter of the nucleus of an atom is of the order of
a) 10 -31 m
b) 10 -25 m
c) 10 -21 m
d) 10 -14m

Q6. The mass of proton is roughly how many times the mass of an electron?
a) 184,000
b) 184,00
c) 1840
d) 184

Q7. The formula to find I when the values of V and R are known is
a) I = VR
b) I = R/V
c) V = IR
d) I = V/R

Q8. Two bulbs marked 200 watt-250 volts and 100 watt-250 volts are joined in series to 250 volts supply. Power consumed in circuit is
a) 33 watt
b) 67 watt
c) 100 watt
d) 300 watt

Q9. Ampere second could be the unit of
a) power
b) conductance
c) energy
d) charge

Q10. Which of the following is not the same as watt?
a) joule/sec
b) amperes/volt
c) amperes x volts
d) ( amperes )2 x ohm

Q11. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
a) 36 x 10^5 watts
b) 36 x 10^s ergs
c) 36 x 10^5 joules
d) 36 x 10^5 B.T.U

Q12. An electric current of 5 A is same as
a) 5 J / C
b) 5 V / C
c) 5 C / sec
d) 5 w / sec

Q13. An electron of mass m kg and having a charge of e coulombs travels from rest through a potential difference of V volts. Its kinetic energy will be
a) ev Joules
b) mev Joules
c) me / V Joules
d) V / me Joules

Q14. The value of the following is given by 100 (kilo ampere ) x ( micro ampere ) 100 milli ampere * 10 ampere
a) A
b) A
c) 10A

Q15. A circuit contains two un-equal resistances in parallel
a) current is same in both
b) large current flows in larger resistor
c) potential difference across each is same
d) smaller resistance has smaller conductance

Q16. Which of the following bulbs will have the least resistance ?
a) 220 V, 60 W
b) 220 V, 100 W
c) 115 V, 60 W
d) 115 V, 100 W

Q17. The ratio of the resistance of a 100 W, 220 V lamp to that of a 100 W, 110 V lamp will be nearly
a) 4
b) 2
c) 1 / 2
d) 1 / 4

Q18. The resistance of a 100 W, 200 V lamp is
a) 100 ohm
b) 200 ohm
c) 400 ohm
d) 1600 ohm

Q19. Two 1 kilo ohm, 1/2 W resistors are connected in series. Their combined resistance value and wattage will be
a) 2 k?, 1/2 W
b) 2 k?, 1 W
c) 2 k?, 2 W
d) l k?, 1/2 W

Q20. Conductance is expressed in terms of
a) ohm / m
b) m / ohm
c) mho / m
d) mho

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Basic Electrical Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer:

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer:

Q15. Answer:

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d