Control System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.In an open loop control system

a) Output is independent of control input

b) Output is dependent on control input

c) Only system parameters have effect on the control output

d) None of the above

 

Q2.For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect?

a) Less expensive

b) Recalibration is not required for maintaining the required quality of the output

c) Construction is simple and maintenance easy

d) Errors are caused by disturbances

 

Q3 .A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as

a) Closed loop system

b) Semi closed loop system

c) Open system

d) None of the above

 

Q4.In closed loop control system, with positive value of feedback gain the overall gain of the system will

a) Decrease

b) Increase

c) Be unaffected

d) Any of the above

 

Q5.Which of the following is an open loop control system?

a) Field controlled D.C .motor

b) Ward leonard control

c) Metadyne

d) Stroboscope

 

Q6.Which of the following statements is not necessarily correct for open loop control system?

a) Input command is the sole factor responsible for providing the control action

b) Presence of nonlinearities causes malfunctioning

c) Less expensive

d) Generally free from problems of nonlinearities 

 

Q7.In open loop system

a) The control action depends on the size of the system

b) The control action depends on system variables

c) The control action depends on the input signal

d) The control action is independent of the output

 

Q8.A good control system has all the following features except

a) Good stability

b) Slow response

c) Good accuracy

d) Sufficient power handling capacity

 

Q9.A car is running at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following is the feedback element for the driver?

a) Clutch

b) Eyes

c) Needle of the speedometer

d) Steering wheel

 

Q10.A control system working under unknown random actions is called

a) Computer control system

b) Digital data system

c) Stochastic control system

d) Adaptive control

 

Q11.Which of the following should be done to make an unstable system stable?

a) The gain of the system should be decreased

b) The gain of the system should be increased

c) The number of poles to the loop transfer function should be increased

d) The number of zeros to the loop transfer function should be increased

 

Q12.A.C. servomotor resembles

a) Two phase induction motor

b) Three phase induction motor

c) Direct current series motor

d) None of these 

 

Q13. As a result of introduction of negative feedback which of the following will not decrease?

a) Bandwidth

b) Overallgain

c) Distortion

d) Instability

 

Q14. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with

a) Oscillations

b) Step input

c) Negative sign

d) Positive sign

 

Q15.Transfer function of a system is used to calculate which of the following?

a) The order of the system

b) The time constant

c) The output for any given input

d) The steady state gain

 

Q16.The capacitance in force-current analogy, is analogous to

a) Momentum

b) Velocity

c) Displacement

d) Mass

 

Q17. The viscous friction co-efficient, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to

a) Resistance

b) Reciprocal of inductance

c) Reciprocal of conductance

d) None of the above

 

Q18.In force-voltage analogy, velocity is analogous to

a) Current

b) Charge

c) Inductance

d) Capacitance 

 

Q19. Mass, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to

a) Charge

b) Current

c) Inductance

d) None of these

 

Q20.The transfer function is applicable to which of the following?

a) Linear and time-invariant systems

b) Linear and time-variant systems

c) Linear systems

d) Non-linear systems 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer : a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer : a

 

Q5. Answer : a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer:d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a