Control System 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control System II

 

Q1. Lowest critical frequency is due to pole and it may be present origin or nearer to origin, then it is which type of network?

a) LC

b) RL

c) RC

d) Any of the above

 

Q2. Lowest critical frequency is due to zero and it may be present origin or nearer to origin, then it is which type of network?

a) LC network

b) RC network

c) RLC network

d) RL network

 

Q3. Poles and zeros are arranged alternatively on negative real axis, then type of network is/are

a) LC network

b) RC network

c) RL network

d) Both 2 and 3

 

Q4. A box which tell the effect of inputs on control sub system is known as

a) Data Box

b) Logical box

c) Decision box

d) State box

 

Q5. Which system is also known as automatic control system?

a) Open loop control system

b) Closed loop control system

c) Either 1 or 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q6. Advantages of open loop system is/are?

a) Simple and economical

b) Accurate

c) Reliable

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Which of the following are the disadvantages of a closed loop control system?

a) Reduces the overall gain

b) Complex and costly

c) Oscillatory response

d) All of the above

 

Q8. The output of the system has an effect upon the input quantity, then the system is a

a) Open loop control system

b) Closed loop control system

c) Either 1 or 2

d) None of the above

 

Q9. By using which of the following elements, mechanical translational systems are obtained?

a) Mass element

b) Spring element

c) Dash-pot

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is/are the advantages of a closed loop control system?

a) The closed loop systems are accurate

b) The closed loop systems are less affected by noise

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q11. Force balancing equation of a dash-pot elements is ( where x = displacement)

a) B d^2x/dt^2

b) B dx/dt

c) B *x

d) none of the above

 

Q12. Force balancing equation for elastic element (K) is (where x = displacement)

a) K d²x/dt²

b) K dx/dt

c) K *x

d) none of the above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is/are the disadvantages of a open loop control system?

a) Inaccurate

b) Unreliable

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following is the analogous quantity for mass element in force-voltage analogy?

a) Resistance

b) Inductance

c) Capacitance

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Electrical analogous quantity for spring element (K) in force-voltage analogy is

a) L

b) R

c) 1/C

d) C

 

Q16. In force-current analogy, electrical analogous quantity for displacement (x) is

a) Voltage

b) Inductance

c) Capacitance

d) Flux

 

Q17. Electrical analogous quantity for dash-pot in force-current analogy is

a) Resistance

b) Conductance

c) Inductance

d) Capacitance

 

Q18. If a circuit consisting of two mass elements, two spring elements and four friction elements. Find the order of transfer function?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 12 

 

Q19. If two blocks having gains A and B respectively are in series connection, find the resultant gain using block diagram reduction technique?

a) A+B

b) A*B

c) A-B

d) A/B

 

Q20.In signal flow graph input node is node having only———-

a) Incoming branches

b) Outgoing branches

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control System II

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer:b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. answer: b

 

Q12. answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b