Control System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.By which of the following the system response can be tested better?

a) Ramp input signal

b) Sinusoidal input signal

c) Unit impulse input signal

d) Exponentially decaying signal

 

Q2 .In a system zero initial condition means that

a) The system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components

b) The system is working with zero stored energy

c) The system is working with zero reference signal

d) None of these

 

Q3.In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates

a) Reduced velocity lag error

b) Increased velocity lag error

c) Increased speed of response

d) Reduced time constant of the system

 

Q4.Spring constant in force-voltage analogy is analogous to

a) Capacitance

b) Reciprocal of capacitance

c) Current

d) Resistance

 

Q5.The frequency and time domain are related through which of the following?

a) Laplace Transform and Fourier Integral

b) Laplace Transform

c) Fourier Integral

d) Either (b) or (c)

 

Q6.Static error coefficients are used as a measure of the effectiveness of closed loop systems for specified input signal

a) Acceleration

b) Velocity

c) Position

d) All of the above 

 

Q7.A conditionally stable system exhibits poor stability at

a) Low frequencies

b) Reduced values of open loop gain

c) Increased values of open loop gain

d) None of the above

 

Q8.The type 0 system has at the origin

a) No pole

b) Net pole

c) Simple pole

d) Two poles

 

Q9.The type 1system has at the origin

a) No pole

b) Net pole

c) Simple pole

d) None of these

 

Q10.The position and velocity errors of a type-2 system are

a) Constant, constant

b) Constant, infinity

c) Zero, constant

d) Zero,zeo

 

Q11.Velocity error constant of a system is measured when the input to the system is unit function.

a) Parabolic

b) Ramp

c) Impulse

d) None of these

 

Q12.If a step function is applied to the input of a system and the output remains below a certain level for all the time, the system is

a) Not necessarily stable

b) Stable

c) Unstable

d) Always unstable 

 

Q13.Which of the following is the best method for determining the stability and transient response?

a) Root locus

b) Bode plot

c) Nyquist plot

d) None of these

 

Q14.Phase margin of a system is used to specify which of the following?

a) Frequency response

b) Absolute stability

c) Relative stability

d) All of the above

 

Q15.Addition of zeros in transfer function causes which of the following?

a) Lead-compensation

b) Lag-compensation

c) Lead-lag compensation

d) None of these

 

Q16.Technique is not applicable to nonlinear system?

a) Nyquist Criterion

b) Quasi linearization

c) Functional analysis

d) Phase-plane representation

 

Q17. In order to increase the damping of a badly underdamped system which of following compensators may be used?

a) Phase-lead

b) Phase-lag

c) Both (a) and(b)

d) Either (a) and(b)

 

Q18.A. C. servo motor is basically a

a) Universal motor

b) Single phase induction motor

c) Two phase induction motor

d) Three phase induction motor 

 

Q19.The first order control system, which is well designed has a

a) Small bandwidth

b) Negative time constant

c) Large negative transfer function pole

d) None of the above

 

Q20.Which of the following is exhibited by Root locus diagrams?

a) The poles of the transfer function for a set of parameter values

b) he bandwidth of the system

c) The response of a system to a step input

d) The frequency response of a system 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer:

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a