Control System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.On which factor does the steady state error of the system depend?

a) Order

b) Type

c) Size

d) Prototype

 

Q2.If a type 1 system is subjected to parabolic input, what will be the value of steady state error?

a) 0

b) 100

c) Constant k

d) Infinite

 

Q3.If a type 0 system is subjected to step input, what is its effect on steady state error?

a) It increases continuously

b) It remains constant

c) It decreases monotonically

d) It gets subjected to another input

 

Q4.Type 0 systems are unsuitable ___________

a) For ramp inputs

b) If the input is parabolic in nature

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q5.Which among the following is represented by a parabolic input signal?

a) Position

b) Force

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

 

Q6.In time domain system, which response has its existence even after an extinction of transient response?

a) Step response

b) Impulse response

c) Steady state response

d) All of the above 

 

Q7.If a system is subjected to step input, which type of static error coefficient performs the function of controlling steady state error?

a) Position

b) Velocity

c) Acceleration

d) Retardation

 

Q8.Which among the following is/are an/the illustration/s of a sinusoidal input?

a) Setting the temperature of an air conditioner

b) Input given to an elevator

c) Checking the quality of speakers of music system

d) All of the above

 

Q9.What is the value of parabolic input in Laplace domain?

a) 1

b) A/s

c) A/s^2

d) A/s^3

 

Q10.According to the property of impulse test signal, what is the value of an impulse at t = 0?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinite

d) Unpredictable

 

Q11.For a unity feedback system with G(s) = 10 / s2, what would be the value of centroid?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 5

d) 10

 

Q12.If poles are added to the system, where will the system tend to shift the root locus?

a) To the left of an imaginary axis

b) To the right of an imaginary axis

c) At the center

d) No shifting takes place 

 

Q13.If the system is specified by open loop transfer function G(s)H(s) = k / s(s+3) (s + 2), how many root loci proceed to end at infinity?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

 

Q14.What should be the nature of root locus about the real axis?

a) Asymmetric

b) Symmetric

c) Exponential

d) Decaying

 

Q15.Which point on root locus specifies the meeting or collision of two poles?

a) Centroid

b) Break away point

c) Stability point

d) Anti-break point

 

Q16.For drawing root locus, the angle of asymptote yields the direction along which _________branches approach to infinity

a) p + z

b) p – z

c) p / z

d) p x z

 

Q17.While specifying the angle and magnitude conditions, angles are added whereas magnitudes get ________

a) Subtracted

b) Multiplied

c) Divided

d) All of the above

 

Q18.Which condition is used to verify the existence of a particular point on the root locus?

a) Amplitude

b) Frequency

c) Magnitude

d) Angle 

 

Q19.Root locus specifies the movement of closed loop poles especially when the gain of system ________

a) Remains constant

b) Exhibit variations

c) Gives zero feedback

d) Gives infinite poles

 

Q20.In second order system, which among the following remains independent of gain (k)?

a) Open loop poles

b) Closed loop poles

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a