Control System 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.In frequency response, the resonance frequency is basically a measure of _______ of response

a) Speed

b) Distance

c) Angle

d) Curvature

 

Q2.If a system is said to have a damping e = 0.5532 with the natural frequency wn = 2 rad/sec, what will be the value of resonant frequency (wr)?

a) 1.2456 rad/s

b) 1.7352 rad/s

c) 2.3421 rad/s

d) 3.66 rad/s

 

Q3. At which condition of ‘ ξ ‘, resonant peak does not exist and its maximum value is  considered to be unity along with zero resonant frequency?

a) 0 is less than ξ  is less than 0.707

b) ξ  is greater than 0.707

c) ξ = 0

d) ξ  = 1

 

Q4.If ‘ ξ  ‘ approaches to zero, the peak resonance would ________

a) Also be zero

b) Be unity

c) Tend to infinity

d) Become equal to peak overshoot

 

Q5.How is the sinusoidal transfer function obtained from the system transfer function in

frequency domain?

a) Replacement of ‘j’ by ‘s’

b) Replacement of ‘s’ by ‘?’

c) Replacement of ‘s’ by ‘j?’

d) Replacement of ‘ ? ‘ by ‘s’ 

 

Q6.Which plots in frequency domain represent the two separate plots of magnitude and phase against frequency in logarithmic value?

a) Polar plots

b) Bode plots

c) Nyquist plots

d) All of the above

 

Q7. If a linear system is subjected to an input r(t) = Asin(wt), what output will be generated?

a) c(t) = B sin (ω t + F)

b) c(t) = B cos (ω t + F)

c) c(t) = B tan (ω t + F)

d) c(t) = B cot (ω t + F)

 

Q8.The magnitude and phase relationship between _________input and the steady state output is called as frequency domain

a) Step

b) Ramp

c) Sinusoidal

d) Parabolic

 

Q9.The quarter-amplitude decay ratio is basically a design criteria specified by ZeiglerNichols method implies that the amplitude of an oscillation must be reduced by a factor of__________

a) Four over a whole period

b) Four over an half period

c) Four over a quarter period

d) Four over a quarter and a half period

 

Q10.Which phenomenon occurs due to coincidence of two output signals generated manually as well as by control algorithm at the time of switching in manual mode ?

a) Bumped Data Transfer

b) Bumpless Transfer

c) Coincidence Data Transfer

d) None of the above

 

Q11.What are the possible phases for linearizing the circuits at the input signal conditioning stage of data logger?

a) At the analog phase before conversion

b) At the conversion phase

c) After the digital phase after the conversion

d) All of the above 

 

Q12.Which device is utilized for the printing purpose of the output generated by the data loggers?

a) Typewriter

b) Strip Printer

c) Magnetic Tape

d) All of the above

 

Q13.When writing a transfer function which of the following loops are not valid loops?

a) Self loops at input node

b) Self loops at output node

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q14. Which of the following id the electrical analogous element for displacement in forcevoltage analogy?

a) Flux

b) Voltage

c) Charge

d) Current

 

Q15.Which of the following is/are the characteristics of negative feedback control system?

a) Low sensitivity to parameter variations

b) Reduction in gain at the expense of better stability

c) Rejection of disturbance signals

d) all of the above

 

Q16.Accurate and reliable output is possible with which of the following system?

a) Open loop control system

b) Closed loop control system

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

 

Q17.Which of the following combinations is/are correct electrical analogous elements in force-current analogy?

a) Velocity (v) —————– Voltage (V)

b) Force (f) ——————— Current (i)

c) Spring element (K) ——— Inverse inductance (1/L)

d) All of the above 

 

Q18.Which of the following is/are the example of actuator?

a) Pneumatic motor

b) Hydraulic motor

c) Electric motor

d) All of the above

 

Q19.In signal flow graph output node is node having only————

a) Incoming branches

b) Outgoing branches

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

 

Q20.The transfer function for tachometer E(S)/ θ  (S) is

a) K

b) KS

c) K/S

d) KS^2 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b