Control System 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.Transient state analysis deals with ————-

a) Magnitude of error

b) Nature of response

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

 

Q2.When compared a 1st order LPF with a 2nd order LPF has

a) Lower voltage gain

b) Higher voltage gain

c) Higher cut off frequency

d) Faster drop in filter response

 

Q3.When compared a 1st order LPF with a 2nd order LPF has

a) Lower voltage gain

b) Higher voltage gain

c) Higher cut off frequency

d) Faster drop in filter response

 

Q4.The type of a control system is obtained from ————– transfer function?

a) Open loop

b) Closed loop

c) Either 1 or 2

d) Nether 1 nor 2

 

Q5.Which of the following statement is/are true statements?

a) Type of the system is obtained from open loop transfer function

b) The steady state analysis depends on type of the system

c) Transient state analysis depends on order of the system

d) All of the above

 

Q6.What is the order of closed loop system for the plant transfer function G(s) = k/s^2 (1+Ts) and with unity feedback

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 0 

 

Q7.The steady state error due to ramp input for a type two system is equal to

a) Zero

b) Infinite

c) Non zero number

d) Constant

 

Q8.Differentiation of parabolic response is a ————– response?

a) Parabolic

b) Ramp

c) Step

d) Impulse

 

Q9.Weighting function is in terms of —————–

a) Laplace transforms of step response

b) Laplace transforms of ramp response

c) Laplace transforms of parabolic response

d) Laplace transforms of impulse response

 

Q10.What is the open loop DC gain of a unity feedback control system having closed loop transfer function is (s + 4)/(s^2 + 7s +13) ?

a) 4/13

b) 13/4

c) 9/4

d) 4/9

 

Q11.Lead compensator is used to improve ——————

a) Transient response

b) Steady state response

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

 

Q12.Adding a pole to a system transfer function in terms of compensator represents a –——- compensator ?

a) Lead

b) Lag

c) Lead-Lag

d) Lag-lead 

 

Q13.A linear time invariant system, initially at rest when subjected to a unit step input gave response c(t) = te^-t (t > and equal to 0). The transfer function of the system is

a) 1/s(s+1)^2

b) (s+1)^2/s

c) s/(s+1)

d) s/(s+1)^2

 

Q14.Given the transfer function G(s) = 121/(s^2 + 13.2s + 121) of a system. Which of the following characteristics does it have?

a) Over damped

b) Critical damped

c) Under damped

d) Any of the above

 

Q15.which of the following transfer functions represent under damped second order systems?

a) 1/(s^2 + s + 1)

b) 4/(s^2 + 2s + 4)

c) 2/(s^2 + 2s + 2)

d) All of the above

 

Q16.The open loop transfer function of a unity feedback control system is given by G(s) = k/s(s+1). If gain k is increased to infinity, then damping ratio will tend to become

a) Infinite

b) 0.707

c) Unity

d) Zero

 

Q17.Consider a network function H(s) = 2(s+3)/((s+2)(s+4)). What is the steady state response due to step input?

a) 4/3

b) 1/2

c) 1

d) 3/4

 

Q18.The system function N(s) = V(s)/I(s) = (s+3)/(4s+5). The system is initially at rest. If the excitation i(t) is a unit step, which of the following is the initial value?

a) 0

b) 3/5

c) 1/4

d) 3/9 

 

Q19.The open loop transfer function for unity feedback system is given by 5(1+0.1s) / (s(1+5s)(1+20s)) Find the steady state error for a step input of magnitude 10 is equal to

a) Zero

b) 2

c) Infinite

d) 5

 

Q20.The open loop transfer function for unity feedback system is given by 5(1+0.1s) / (s(1+5s)(1+20s)) Find the steady state error for a ramp input of magnitude 10 is equal to

a) 0

b) 2

c) 5

d) Infinite 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b