Control System 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1.The system function N(s) = V(s)/I(s) = (s+3)/(4s+5). The system is initially at rest. If the excitation i(t) is a unit step, which of the following is the final value?

a) 1/4

b) 3/5

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q2.Given a unity feedback system with G(s) = k/s(s+4), the value of k for damping ratio of 0.5 is

a) 1

b) 4

c) 16

d) 64

 

Q3.The type number of the control system with G(s) = k(s+2)/(s(s^2+2s+3) is

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q4.For type 1 system with parabolic input, the steady state error is

a) Zero

b) Finite constant

c) Fnfinite

d) Indeterminate

 

Q5.what is the Laplace transform of a function d (t-2)?

a) 2

b) 0

c) 2s

d) e^-2s

 

Q6.The impulse response of a linear system is e^-t, (t > 0). The corresponding transfer function is

a) 1/s(s+1)

b) 1/(s+1)

c) 1/s

d) s/(s+1) 

 

Q7.Time taken for the response to raise from zero to 100 % for very first time is called

a) Rise time

b) Settling time

c) Delay time

d) Peak time

 

Q8.Time taken by the response to reach and stay within a specified error is called

a) Raise time

b) Peak time

c) Settling time

d) Peak over shoot

 

Q9.An open loop, represented by the transfer function G ( s ) = ( s – 1 ) / ( s + 2 )( s + 3 ), is

a) Stable and of the non-minimum phase type

b) Stable and of the minimum phase type

c) Unstable and of the minimum phase type

d) Unstable and of the non minimum phase type

 

Q10.Lead network is used to improve

a) Improve transient response

b) Both A and C

c) Increase bandwidth

d) Improve steady state response

 

Q11.Type and order of transfer function G ( s ) = K / {s( s + 2 )}

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 1

c) 0, 2

d) 1, 1

 

Q12. Name test signals used in time response analysis?

a) Unit step

b) Unit ramp

c) Impulse

d) All of A, B, C

 

Q13.A system is stable for

a) GM and PM both +ve

b) GM and PM both -ve

c) GM -ve

d) PM – ve 

 

Q14.In control system integrator is represented by

a) S

b) S^2

c) 1 / S^2

d) 1 / s

 

Q15.For lead compensator pole lies

a) on LHS before zero

b) On origin

c) On LHS

d) On RHS

 

Q16.Number of roots in left hand half of s plane if characteristic equation is S^3 – 4S^2 + s + 6 = 0 ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 0

 

Q17.The value of gain margin of the system having G ( s )H ( s ) = 8 / ( s + 2 )^3 is

a) 8

b) 2

c) 6

d) 4

 

Q18.The second order system is defined by 25 / ( S^2 + 5s + 25) is given step input. The time taken for the output to settle with in 2 % of input is

a) 1.65 sec

b) 1.2 sec

c) 2 sec

d) 0.4 sec

 

Q19.The amplitude spectrum of a Gaussion pulse is

a) Uniform

b) A sin function

c) All of B, C, D.Gaussion

d) Impulse function 

 

Q20.If two blocks having gains A and B respectively are in parallel connection, find the resultant gain using block diagram reduction technique?

a) A+B

b) A*B

c) A/B

d) 2(A+B) 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control System I

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a