Control System 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Control System 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control System II

 

Q1. Which plots in frequency domain represent the two separate plots of magnitude and phase against frequency in logarithmic value?

a) Polar plots

b) Bode plots

c) Nyquist plots

d) None of these

 

Q2. If the system is specified by open loop transfer function G(s)H(s) = k / s(s+3) (s + 2), how many root loci proceed to end at infinity?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q3. What should be the nature of root locus about the real axis?

a) Asymmetric

b) Symmetric

c) Exponential

d) Decaying

 

Q4. Which point on root locus specifies the meeting or collision of two poles?

a) Centroid

b) Break away point

c) Stability point

d) Anti-break point

 

Q5. For drawing root locus, the angle of asymptote yields the direction along which _________branches approach to infinity

a) p + z

b) p – z

c) p / z

d) p x z

 

Q6.In a second order system, if the damping ratio is greater than equal to ‘1’, then what would be the nature of roots?

a) Imaginary

b) Real and equal

c) Real but not equal

d) Complex conjugate 

 

Q7. Which of the following is the analogous quantity for mass element in force-voltage analogy?

a) Resistance

b) Inductance

c) Capacitance

d) All of the above

 

Q8. In accordance to relative stability, the settling time exhibits inversely proportional nature to ________parts of roots

a) Real positive

b) Real negative

c) Imaginary positive

d) Imaginary negative

 

Q9. Consider that the pole is located at origin and its laplace representation is 1/s. What would be the nature of pole response?

a) Rising exponential

b) Decaying exponential

c) Sinusoidal

d) Constant value

 

Q10. Which controller has the potential to eliminate/overcome the drawback of offset in proportional controllers?

a) P-I

b) -D

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which time is responsible for introducing an error in the temperature regulation of applications associated with ON-OFF controllers?

a) Rise time

b) Dead time

c) Switching time

d) Decay time

 

Q12. If an error signal e(t) of an ON-OFF controller is found to be greater than zero, what would be its output?

a) 10%

b) 50%

c) 80%

d) 100% 

 

Q13. State space analysis is applicable even if the initial conditions are _____

a) Zero

b) Non-zero

c) Equal

d) Not equal

 

Q14. Conventional control theory is applicable to ______ systems

a) SISO

b) MIMO

c) Time varying

d) Non-linear

 

Q15. In polar plots, if a pole is added at the origin, what would be the value of the magnitude at Ω  = 0?

a) Zero

b) Infinity

c) Unity

d) Unpredictable

 

Q16. In polar plots, what does each and every point represent w.r.t magnitude and angle?

a) Scalar

b) Vector

c) Phasor

d) Differentiator

 

Q17. In an octave frequency band, the ratio of f2 / f1 is equivalent to ________

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 10

 

Q18. Which unit is adopted for magnitude measurement in Bode plots?

a) Degree

b) Decimal

c) Decibel

d) Deviation 

 

Q19. In signal flow graph, the product of all ______gains while going through a forward path is known as ‘Path gain’

a) Branch

b) Path

c) Node

d) Loop

 

Q20. The value of variables at each node is _________the algebraic sum of all signals arriving at that node

a) Less than

b) Equal to

c) Greater than

d) None of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control System II

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b