Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1.What is the polarization index value for a class A type insulation?

a) 1.5

b) 2.0

c) 2.5

d) Less than 1

 

Q2.What designation is used for non sparking type of motor?

a) Ex(d)

b) Ex(p)

c) Ex(N)

d) Ex(e)

 

Q3.Which of the standards are applicable for designing induction motors?

a) Indian standards

b) British standards

c) International electro technical commissions standards

d) All of these

 

Q4.Which among these is not a type of single phase AC motor?

a) Split phase

b) Synchronous motor

c) Capacitor start

d) Capacitor run

 

Q5.What is / are the criteria used for choosing different types of frame for rotary electrical machines?

a) The bearing type

b) The form of stator

c) The position of shaft

d) All of these

 

Q6.What is the description for W in ‘IC W 37A71’?

a) Water circulated by separate pump

b) Forced water cooled machine

c) Water cooled heat exchanger on the machine

d) Both A and C 

 

Q7.Which equipments are installed in the main substation?

a) Auxiliary switchgear

b) Low voltage AC switchgear

c) Low voltage DC switchgear

d) All of these

 

Q8.What is present in relay maintenance unit?

a) Foreign matter removal

b) Covers cleaning

c) Breakers tripped by manual contact closing

d) All of these

 

Q9.Which instrument is present in the power line carrier communication system?

a) Multiplexer

b) Tuning unit

c) SCADA

d) None of these

 

Q10.Which among the following is present in SCADA?

a) Data collection equipment

b) Data transmission telemetric equipment

c) Data monitoring equipment

d) All of these

 

Q11.What is the main application of single phase circuit breaker?

a) In power generating station

b) On the roof of coach

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) On the distribution system

 

Q12.Insulation resistance of H V circuit breaker is more than ___________

a) 1000 ohm

b) 1000 M ohm

c) 100 M ohm

d) 400 M ohm

 

Q13.What is the residual voltage in VT?

a) Vector sum of three line to line voltages

b) Vector sum of three line to earth voltage

c) Vector sum of three phase voltage

d) None of these 

 

Q14.What is the accuracy class of residually connected VT?

a) 5.00 or 10.00

b) 6.00 or 12.00

c) 4.00 or 8.00

d) 10.00 or 20.00

 

Q15.What is the application of capacitor voltage transformers?

a) Line voltmeters

b) Protective relays

c) High speed distance protection

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q16.Which method of connection is preferred for VTs?

a) V – V connection

b) Star – star connection

c) Star – open delta

d) All of these

 

Q17.What is the maximum temperature limit up to which class E insulation can be used?

a) 120 deg. C

b) 180 deg. C

c) 50 deg. C

d) 90 deg. C

 

Q18.What is the main cause of noise in the transformer?

a) Magnetostriction

b) Mechanical vibration of the tank

c) Mechanical vibration due to lamination

d) All of these

 

Q19.Which substance is generally added to prevent contamination of electrolyte?

a) Transformer oil

b) Paraffin oil

c) A small piece of zinc

d) None of these 

 

Q20.What is the maximum temperature of the electrolyte in case of nickel cadmium

battery?

a) 10 deg.

b) 25 deg.

c) 46 deg.

d) 60 deg. 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c