Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1.Which material can be used up to a temperature of 130 deg. C?

a) Mica

b) Cotton

c) Synthetic resin

d) All of these

 

Q2.Which alloy is used as electrical resistance alloy?

a) Nickel alloys

b) Nickel chromium alloys

c) Ferro nickel alloys

d) All of these

 

Q3.What is the purity of electrically graded aluminium?

a) 95 %

b) 98.3 %

c) 99.5 %

d) 97.5 %

 

Q4.What is meant by equaliser bus?

a) The bus connecting series fields in parallel

b) The bus connecting series fields in series

c) The bus connecting shunt fields in parallel

d) The bus connecting shunt fields in series

 

Q5.Which among the following applications uses ward Leonard method of speed control?

a) Rolling mills

b) Colliery winding motor

c) Lifts and elevators

d) All of these

 

Q6.Which type of enclosure is provided for DC motors used in coal handling plants?

a) Screen protected

b) Open type

c) Totally enclosed fan cooled

d) Drip proof 

 

Q7.Which among these is the application of universal motors?

a) Vacuum cleaners

b) Fans

c) Hair dryers

d) Washing machines

 

Q8.What is the typical value of the capacitor used in ‘capacitor start capacitor run’ induction motor?

a) 5 uF

b) 40 uF

c) 300 uF

d) 1000 uF

 

Q9.What is the use of current transformers?

a) Stepping up AC current

b) Measuring and protection

c) Stepping down AC current

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q10.At what angle difference is the main winding and the start winding separated in a spilt phase capacitor start induction motor?

a) 45 deg. electrical

b) 90 deg. electrical

c) 45 deg. mechanical

d) 90 deg. mechanical

 

Q11.What parameter(s) is / are checked using the commissioning tests?

a) Turbine speed

b) Condenser vacuum

c) Turbine governor valve opening

d) All of these

 

Q12.Which among these tests are included in high voltage tests?

a) Power wet test

b) Impulse voltage withstand tests

c) Power frequency withstand test 1 minute dry

d) All of these 

 

Q13.Upto what temperature should the cable filling compound be warmed for connecting the circuit breaker to the main cable?

a) 80 – 90 deg. C

b) 157 – 168 deg. C

c) 135 – 148 deg. C

d) 149 – 152 deg. C

 

Q14.Which among these is a type of catridge?

a) D type

b) Bolted type

c) I type

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q15.What type of insulated cable is preferred for distribution lines?

a) PVC and XLPE

b) PVC only

c) XLPE only

d) EPR and XLPE

 

Q16.Which test is conducted to confirm the withstanding capabilities of insulation?

a) One minute power frequency withstand test

b) Lightning impulse withstand test

c) Switching impulse withstand test

d) All of these

 

Q17.Which rubber has the properties of natural rubber?

a) Poly chloroprene

b) Ethylene propylene rubber

c) Silicon rubber

d) All of these

 

Q18.What is the value of no load current at normal voltage?

a) I0 is between 0.2 and 0.5 pu of full load current

b) I0 is between 0.1 and 0.2 pu of full load current

c) I0 is between 0.4 and 0.9 pu of full load current

d) I0 is between 1 and 1.5 pu of full load current 

 

Q19.What data is provided from the no load test on induction motors?

a) Core loss only

b) Magnetising current

c) No load power factor

d) All of these

 

Q20.At what rated voltage is the shielded cable provided in a low voltage system?

a) Rated voltage is less than 1kV

b) Rated voltage is less than 500V

c) Rated voltage is greater than 1 kV

d) Any of these 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a