Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1.What is the use of belting?

a) To hold the three cores and fillers in a tight assembly

b) To hold the single core and fillers in a tight assembly

c) Is used by only two core assembly

d) Both (A) and (B)

 

Q2.Which among this synthetic rubber is a thermoplastic?

a) Ethylene propylene rubber

b) Polyvinyl chloride

c) Cross linked poly ethylene

d) All of these

 

Q3.What is the cause for mechanical overloads in the induction motors?

a) Stalling

b) Blowing of fuse

c) Under voltage

d) Open circuit

 

Q4.Which among these uses a low voltage DC source?

a) Remote indication

b) Emergency lighting system

c) Remote position control

d) All of these

 

Q5.Which sequence is followed first while closing a circuit breaker?

a) Close the isolator

b) Open earthling switch

c) Close circuit breaker

d) Any of these

 

Q6.Which equipment is used for EHV lines to improve power transferability?

a) Shunt capacitor

b) Shunt reactor

c) Series capacitor

d) All of these 

 

Q7.Which types of joints are commonly used to form a string in a string insulator?

a) Ball and socket joint

b) Clevis and tongue coupling

c) Only connector joints

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q8.What is the application of hollow porcelain insulator?

a) Transformer bushing

b) Wall bushing

c) SF6 GIS bushing

d) Only b and c

 

Q9.Which type of structure is preferred in modern stations?

a) Aluminium alloy structure

b) Galvanised steel structure

c) Fabricated structure

d) All of these

 

Q10.Which among these HVDC projects are commissioned in India?

a) Rihand – Delhi HVDC

b) Vindhyachal Back to Back only

c) Chandrapur only

d) All of these

 

Q11.At what location are the shunt capacitors installed for voltages above 33 kV and above?

a) Are located near the motors

b) Are installed in distribution substations

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

 

Q12.Which among these tests is performed to check the dissipation factor?

a) Acceptance tests

b) Periodic maintenance tests

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) Power factor test

 

Q13.Which among these waves is called a standard lightning impulse wave?

a) 1.2 / 100 microsecond wave

b) 1.2 / 50 microsecond wave

c) 2.4 / 100 microsecond wave

d) 2.4 / 50 microsecond wave 

 

Q14.What value of DAR ratio indicates a poor insulation?

a) Below 2.5

b) Below 1.25

c) Above 1.25

d) Above 2

 

Q15.Which among these is a type of surge arrestor?

a) Conventional gapped arrestors

b) Metal oxide arrestors

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

 

Q16.Which among these types of bus bars can be used outdoor?

a) Tubular

b) ACSR

c) AAC

d) All of these

 

Q17.Which material is used for indoor bus bar?

a) Copper

b) Aluminium

c) Silver

d) Both (A) and (B)

 

Q18.What is the minimum life span of a galvanised steel structure?

a) 15 years

b) 25 years

c) 40 years

d) 80 years

 

Q19.Which type of foundation is preferred for lattice towers?

a) Rock foundation

b) Pole foundation

c) Anchor foundation

d) All of these

 

Q20.Corona rings are fixed on which among these?

a) At cross arm end of the string assembly

b) At corners of bus bar joints

c) Only at contacts of isolators

d) All of these 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d