Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1.Which among these is a part of HVDC link?

a) Two earth electrodes

b) Converter valves

c) Bipolar DC line

d) All of these

 

Q2.At what level is the load shedding carried out?

a) Distribution level

b) Transmission level

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) Depending upon the load

 

Q3.Which place is the ‘Regional load dispatch centre’ for the western region in the national grid?

a) Mumbai

b) Ahmadabad

c) Bhopal

d) Nagpur

 

Q4.What type of insulation is preferred for DC smoothing Reactors?

a) Air

b) Oil

c) Paper

d) Varnish

 

Q5.What is the preferred value of DC test voltage for site?

a) 104 % of the routine factory AC test voltage

b) 65 % of the routine factory AC test voltage

c) 1.6 % of the routine factory AC test voltage

d) 75 % of the routine factory AC test voltage

 

Q6.What test is performed to verify that the equipment is ready for energising?

a) Maintenance test

b) Commissioning test

c) Type test

d) Reliability test 

 

Q7.Which device is connected in series?

a) RC surge suppressors

b) Smoothing reactors

c) Metal oxide reactors

d) Static balancer

 

Q8.What is the first equipment placed in the uninterrupted power supply (UPS)?

a) Inverter

b) Battery

c) Rectifier

d) Any of these

 

Q9.Which among these materials is a permanent magnetic material?

a) Palladium

b) Chromium steel

c) Silicon steel

d) All of these

 

Q10.Which among these is a method to minimise eddy current loss?

a) Laminated core

b) Insulation of lamination

c) Use of material of high electrical resistivity

d) All of these

 

Q11.Which material has a lower dielectric strength at 50 Hz?

a) Bakelite

b) Glass

c) Air

d) Dielectric oil

 

Q12.What is the voltage characteristic of a differential compound DC motor?

a) Rising

b) Drooping

c) Flat

d) Exponential

 

Q13.At what temperature is the drying out procedure carried out in a DC motor?

a) 50 deg. C

b) 100 deg. C

c) 150 deg. C

d) 200 deg. C 

 

Q14.Which among these is common defect in a Commentator?

a) Over Mica

b) High Copper bar

c) Only a and b

d) All of these

 

Q15.On what factor does the commutation depend?

a) Brush grade

b) Condition of Commutator surface

c) Position of interpoles and magnetic flux

d) All of these

 

Q16.At what percentage of the rated speed is the starting winding of a capacitor start induction disconnected with the help of a centrifugal switch?

a) 50 % of the rated speed

b) 70 % of the rated speed

c) 25 % of the rated speed

d) 5 % of the rated speed

 

Q17.Which among these is an application of single phase synchronous AC motor?

a) Small drill

b) Large drill

c) Dishwasher

d) Sewing machine

 

Q18.Which among these is a commissioning check during site testing for an induction motor?

a) Insulation resistance

b) Terminal shrouds

c) Heater supply

d) All of these

 

Q19.What is the permitted noise level in db for a 500 kW motor running at a speed of 1500 rpm?

a) 60 db

b) 75 db

c) 90 db

d) 55 db 

 

Q20.Above what ratings is it necessary to fix separate heat exchangers on the machines?

a) Above 500 kW

b) Above 300 kW

c) Above 100 kW

d) Above 1000 kW 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b