Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Installation Maintenance and Testing 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1.How many sets of orthogonal accelerometer are fixed on each bearing for performing vibration tests on induction motors?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

 

Q2.Upto what motor ratings, the HRC fuse can be used as a protective device?

a) 500 V

b) 1000 V

c) 1500 V

d) 5000 V

 

Q3.Which among these devices is used to protect low voltage induction motor?

a) Thermal overload relay

b) HRC fuse

c) Contactor starter

d) All of these

 

Q4.Which among these devices is required for manual control of induction motors?

a) Drum controller

b) Face plate starter

c) Toggle switch

d) All of these

 

Q5.On what factor does the starting current of the induction motor depend?

a) Starting torque required

b) Losses allowed during starting

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

 

Q6.Where is the synchronous motor drive with cycloconverters used?

a) Compressors

b) Ball mills in cement plants

c) Fans

d) All of these 

 

Q7.What is the application of synchronous motor of speed less than 750 rpm?

a) Fans

b) Pumps

c) Ball mills

d) Compressors

 

Q8.Which factor is controlled by turbine and governor?

a) Voltage

b) Frequency

c) Power factor

d) All of these

 

Q9.Which systems are present in the excitation systems of a larger synchronous generator?

a) Rectification only

b) Cooling system only

c) Control functions only

d) All of these

 

Q10.What is the slip equation using stroboscopic method?

a) Slip = (apparent rpm / 120 ) * pair of poles

b) Slip = (apparent rpm / 60 ) * pair of poles

c) Slip = (apparent rpm / 150 ) * pair of poles

d) Slip = (apparent rpm / 30 ) * pair of poles

 

Q11.What should be the voltage applied for polymeric cables during partial discharge test?

a) A 15 minute DC test at a voltage 2Vo

b) A 15 minute DC test at a voltage 8Vo

c) A 15 minute DC test at a voltage 4Vo

d) A 15 minute DC test at a voltage Vo

 

Q12.Which method is used for locating cable fault?

a) Bridge method

b) Tracer method

c) Both bridge and tracer method

d) None of these

 

Q13.Which among these is a type test?

a) Bending test

b) Drainage test

c) All of these

d) None of these 

 

Q14.At what pressure is the SF6 gas filled in the whole installation of GIS substations?

a) 3 kg / cm^2

b) 5 kg / cm^2

c) 3 kg / m^2

d) 5 kg / m^2

 

Q15.What is the range of MHV substations?

a) All voltages above 1000 V AC

b) Voltages between 1kV and 33 kV

c) Between 33 kV and 110 kV

d) 220 kV and 400 kV

 

Q16.What is the types of substations suitable for voltage 66 kV and above?

a) Conventional outdoor

b) Hybrid substation

c) Only b and c

d) All of these

 

Q17.Which part of the tower is buried in the ground?

a) Anchor

b) Guy wire

c) Braces

d) Strut inclined support

 

Q18.What will be the span of a transmission line carrying a voltage of 11 kV?

a) 200 m

b) 100 m

c) 260 m

d) 80 m

 

Q19.Which method of voltage control is applied for long line AC transmissions?

a) Switching by shunt capacitors

b) Tap changing transformers

c) Switching by shunt reactors

d) Static Vary sources

 

Q20.For what voltage is Twin conductor bundle used in India?

a) 220 kV

b) 500 kV

c) 750 kV

d) 330 kV 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electrical installation Maintenance and Testing

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b