Electrical Machine 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Machine 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical Machine I

 

Q1.What kVA rating is required for a transformer that must handle a maximum load current of 8 A with a secondary voltage of 2 kV?

a) 4kVA

b) 0.25kVA

c) 16kVA

d) 8kVA

 

Q2.The turns ratio required to match an 80 source to a 320 load is

a) 80

b) 20

c) 4

d) 2

 

Q3.When the turns ratio of a transformer is 20 and the primary ac voltage is 12 V, the secondary voltage is

a) 12V

b) 120V

c) 240V

d) 2,400V

 

Q4.If a transformer has 50 turns in the primary winding and 10 turns in the secondary winding, what is the reflective resistance if the secondary load resistance is 250?

a) 250

b) 25

c) 6,250

d) 62,500

 

Q5.A certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding. The turns ratio is

a) 0.2

b) 0.4

c) 5

d) 25 

 

Q6.The primary winding of a transformer has 110 V ac across it.What is the secondary voltage if the turns ratio is 8?

a) 8.8V

b) 88V

c) 880V

d) 8,800V

 

Q7.To step 110 V ac down to 20 V ac, the turns ratio must be

a) 5.5

b) 18

c) 0.18

d) 0.018

 

Q8.The mutual inductance when k=0.65, L1=2H, and L2=5H is

a) 2mH

b) 2H

c) 4H

d) 8H

 

Q9.If 25W of power are applied to the primary of an ideal transformer with a turns ratio of 10, the power delivered to the secondary load is

a) 25W

b) 0W

c) 250W

d) 2.5W

 

Q10.A transformer with a 110V primary has a 15:1 turns ratio. The load resistance, RL, is 120 .What is the approximate voltage across the load?

a) 7.3V

b) 73V

c) 88V

d) 880V

 

Q11.How many primary volts must be applied to a transformer with a turns ratio of 0.1 to obtain a secondary voltage of 9 V?

a) 9V

b) 90V

c) 900V

d) 0.9V 

 

Q12.In a certain loaded transformer, the secondary voltage is one-fourth the primary voltage. The secondary current is

a) One-fourth the primary current

b) Four times the primary current

c) Equal to the primary current

d) One-fourth the primary current and equal to the primary current

 

Q13.A certain transformer has a turns ratio of 1 and a 0.85 coefficient of coupling. When 2 V ac is applied to the primary, the secondary voltage is

a) 1.7 V

b) 0.85 V

c) 1 V

d) 0 V

 

Q14.The primary coil of a transformer is connected to a 60 V ac source. The secondary coil is connected to a 330 load. The turns ratio is 3:1. What is the secondary voltage?

a) 2V

b) 20V

c) 180V

d) 18V

 

Q15.The primary winding of a power transformer should always be

a) Open

b) Shorted

c) Switched

d) Fused

 

Q16.A certain amplifier has 600 internal resistance looking from its output. In order to provide maximum power to a 4 speaker, what turns ratio must be used in the coupling transformer?

a) 8

b) 0.8

c) 0.08

d) 80

 

Q17.A transformer

a) Changes ac to dc

b) Changes dc to ac

c) Steps up or down dc voltages

d) Steps up or down ac voltages 

 

Q18.The primary of a transformer is connected to a 6 V battery. The turns ratio is 1:3 and the secondary load, RL, is 100 . The voltage across the load is

a) 0V

b) 6V

c) 18V

d) 2V

 

Q19.To step 120 V ac up to 900 V ac, the turns ratio must be

a) 75

b) 750

c) 7.5

d) 0.13

 

Q20.When a 200 load resistor is connected across the secondary winding of a transformer with a turns ratio of 4, the source “sees” a reflective load of

a) 50

b) 12.5

c) 800

d) 0 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical Machine I

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer:

 

Q20. Answer: b