Electrical Measurement and Instruments 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Measurement and Instruments 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1.Which of the following quantities consists of S.I. unit as Hertz?

a) Charge

b) Force

c) Frequency

d) Power

 

Q2.Which one of the following units is a fundamental unit?

a) Newton

b) Ampere

c) Watt

d) Joule/sec

 

Q3.Which of the quantity consists of SI unit as Candela?

a) Velocity

b) Impulse

c) Luminous intensity

d) Force

 

Q4.Which of the quantity consists of unit as Pascal?

a) Temperature

b) Pressure

c) Force

d) Impulse

 

Q5.Which of the quantity consists of unit as Newton-second?

a) Impulse

b) Acceleration

c) Speed

d) velocity

 

Q6.Which of the quantity consists of unit as kg m/sec?

a) Speed

b) Momentum

c) Acceleration

d) Impulse 

 

Q7.What is the standard unit for length?

a) Meter

b) Inch

c) Kilometre

d) Centimetre

 

Q8.What is the name of physical quantities which are independent of each other?

a) Fundamental quantity

b) Derived quantity

c) Numerical quantity

d) None of the above

 

Q9.The Metric System is also called as:

a) CGS

b) MKS system

c) SI

d) None of the above

 

Q10.Which devices used to measure the temperature of an object?

a) Potentiometer

b) Odometer

c) Thermometers

d) Galvanometer

 

Q11.What is the SI units of mass, length and time respectively?

a) g, m and s

b) kg, cm and s

c) g, cm and s

d) kg, m and s

 

Q12.Which of the two has same dimensions?

a) Force and strain

b) Angular velocity and angular frequency

c) Force and stress

d) None of the above

 

Q13.What is the formulas for acceleration?

a) Mass x velocity

b) Change in velocity/time

c) Mass x acceleration

d) Force x displacement 

 

Q14.How many fundamental units are there?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) 7

 

Q15.What is the formulas for momentum?

a) Force * Displacement

b) Mass * Velocity

c) Mass * Acceleration

d) Change of velocity / Time

 

Q16.What is the SI unit of Angle?

a) Steredian

b) Candela

c) Radian

d) Degree

 

Q17.Resistance of a VARISTOR varies with

a) Current

b) Voltage

c) Temperature

d) Both Voltage and Temperature

 

Q18.Relative permittivity can be measured by _______ bridge

a) Whetstones

b) Hays

c) Desautys

d) Schering

 

Q19.______ is used to measure the flow of air around aeroplane

a) Anemometer

b) Venturimeter

c) Orifice

d) Nucleus

 

Q20.Null type recorders are

a) Bridge recorders

b) LVDT recorders

c) Potentiometric recorder

d) Any one of the above 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer:

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: