Electrical Measurement and Instruments 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Measurement and Instruments 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Unit of deflection sensitivity of a CRO is

a) V/mm

b) Meter/volt

c) mm per mV

d) mm/V

 

Q2. Swamping resistance is used to compensate

a) Error due to temperature true variations

b) Compensate error due to strong magnetic field

c) Both A and B

d) None of these

 

Q3. The chemical effect of current is used in

a) D.C ampere hour meter

b) D.C ammeter

c) D.C energy meter

d) none of the above

 

Q4. A galvanometer with a full scale current of 10 mA has a resistance of 1000 ohm. The multiplying power (the ratio of measured current to galvanometer current) of 100 ohm shunt with this galvanometer is

a) 110

b) 100

c) 11

d) 10

 

Q5. The high torque to weight ratio in an analog indicating instrument indicates

a) Low friction loss

b) High friction loss

c) Nothing related to friction loss

d) None of these

 

Q6. Which of following is a vector quantity?

a) Magnetic field intensity

b) Flux density

c) Magnetic potential

d) Relative permeability 

 

Q7. When checked with an ohm meter an open resistor reads

a) High but within tolerance

b) Low but not zero

c) Zero

d) Infinite

 

Q8. Which of the following is a variable displacement transducer?

a) Tachometer

b) Potentiometer

c) Synchros

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Piezoelectric effect is carried out in

a) Composite filter

b) Crystal filter

c) M derived

d) Constant k prototype

 

Q10. The terminals across the source are ______________________________ if a current source is to be neglected

a) Short circuited

b) Open circuited

c) Replaced by a source resistance

d) Replaced by a capacitor

 

Q11. In two wattmeter method of power measurement if the total power is measured by one wattmeter only then power factor of the system is

a) 0

b) 0.5

c) 1

d) None of above

 

Q12. Deflection method direct measurements are most widely used as. These are

a) Most simple and least time consuming

b) Least time consuming

c) Most simple

d) Most accurate 

 

Q13. A null type instrument as compared to a deflected type instrument has

a) A lower sensitivity

b) A higher accuracy

c) A faster response

d) All of the above

 

Q14. The use of ______ instruments is merely confined within laboratories as standardizing instrument

a) Indicating

b) Absolute

c) Recording

d) Integrating

 

Q15. Comparison methods are used

a) When a high accuracy of measurement is required

b) Because they are most simple

c) Because they take least time in measurement

d) Because they are expensive

 

Q16. Systematic errors are

a) Environmental errors

b) Observational errors

c) Instrument errors

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The smallest change in measured variable to which instrument will respond is

a) Resolution

b) Accuracy

c) Precision

d) Sensitivity

 

Q18. Which following are integrating instruments?

a) Ammeters

b) Wattmeters

c) Voltmeters

d) Ampere hour and watt hour meters 

 

Q19. The errors mainly caused by human mistakes are

a) Gross error

b) Instrumental error

c) Observational error

d) Systematic error

 

Q20. Resolution of instruments is

a) The maximum non linearity

b) The maximum quantity it can measure

c) The minimum quantity it can measure

d) Ability to distinguish polarity

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Answer:

 

Q2. Answer:

 

Q3. Answer:

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c