Electrical Measurement and Instruments 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Measurement and Instruments 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. The measured value of a resistance is 10.25 ohm, whereas its value of 10.22 ohm. What is absolute error of the measurement?

a) 0.01 ohm

b) 0.03 ohm

c) 15.36 ohm

d) 10.26 ohm

 

Q2. In measurement system, the function of the signal manipulating elements is to

a) To perform linear operation like addition and multiplication

b) To perform non liner operation like clipping filtering, chopping and clamping

c) Change the magnitude of the input signal while retaining its identity

d) Change the quantity under measurement to an analogues signal

 

Q3. A pressure measurement instrument is calibrated between 10 bar and 260 bar. The scale span of the instrument is

a) 10 bar

b) 250 bar

c) 260 bar

d) 270 bar

 

Q4. If two meters X and Y require 40 mA and 50 mA respectively, to give full scale deflection, then

a) Y is more sensitive

b) X is more sensitive

c) Both X and Y are equally sensitive

d) It would not be possible to asses then sensitivity on the basis of the given data

 

Q5. Purely mechanical instrument cannot be used for dynamic measurements because they have

a) High inertia

b) Higher response time

c) Large time constant

d) All of the above

 

Q6. An analog ammeter is

a) A recording instrument

b) A controlling instrument

c) An absolute instrument

d) an indicating instrument 

 

Q7. In AC circuits, the connection of measuring instruments cause loading effect errors which may effect

a) Only the magnitude of the quantity being measured

b) Only phase of the quantity being measured

c) Both of above

d) Magnitude, phase and waveform of the quantity being measured

 

Q8. A moving coil ammeter has a uniform scale with 50 division and gives a full scale reading 10 A. The instrument can read up to (1/5)th of a scale division with a fair degree of certainty. What is the resolution of the instrument in mA?

a) 25 mA

b) 40 mA

c) 50 mA

d) 80 Ma

 

Q9. Relative error is same as

a) Absolute error

b) A ratio of error and true value

c) True error

d) None of the above

 

Q 10. 100 V voltmeter has a guaranteed accuracy of 2 % of full scale reading. The voltage measured by the voltmeter is 75 V. The limiting error is in percentage

a) 3.33 %

b) 2.66 %

c) 2 %

d) 1 %

 

Q11. The moving coil-meters, damping is provided by

a) The aluminium frame of the coil

b) The coil spring attached to the moving

c) Eddy current disk

d) Damping vane in the airtight chamber

 

Q12. The scale of hot wire ammeter is

a) Linear

b) Non Linear

c) Cramped

d) Absolute linear 

 

Q13. The resistance in the circuit of the moving coil of a dynamometer wattmeter should be

a) Low

b) Very low

c) High

d) Almost zero

 

Q14. The dynameter principle can be for

a) Ammeter only

b) Wattmeter only

c) Voltmeter only

d) Ammeter, voltmeter and wattmeter

 

Q15. A sinusoidal signal waveform, when observed on an oscilloscope, has a peak to peak amplitude of 6 cm. If the vertical sensitivity setting is 5 v/cm, then rms value of the voltage will be

a) 15 V

b) 12.6 V

c) 11.1 V

d) 10.6 V

 

Q16. If an inductance L is connected in one arm of bridge and resistance R1, R2, R3 in other three arms

a) The bridge can be balanced

b) The bridge can not be balanced

c) The bridge is balanced for some specified value of frequency

d) The bridge is balanced for some specified value of R1, R2, R3

 

Q17. The effect of load resistance is important in measurement of

a) Resistance of shunt

b) Resistance of ammeter

c) Resistance of shunt winding

d) Both A and B

 

Q18. Which of following are needed both for protection and metering?

a) Energy meter

b) Wattmeters

c) Instrument transformer

d) Power factor meters 

 

Q19. A voltmeter using thermocouple measures

a) Peak value

b) rms value

c) Average value

d) Peak to peak value

 

Q20. Which of following statement are correct in case of power factor meter?

a) The restoring torque is provided by a controlling torque

b) It consist of two coils mounted at right angles to each other

c) The deflection is proportional to pahse angle between field coil and crossed

d) Answer: Both B and C

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer:

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d