Electrical Measurement and Instruments 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Measurement and Instruments 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. In which of the transformer is the secondary nearly short circuited under normal operating condition?

a) PT

b) CT

c) Power transformer

d) Distribution transformer

 

Q2. To increase Q factor of a coil, the wire should be

a) Thick

b) Long

c) Thin

d) Long and thin

 

Q3. The use of thermocouple meters for AC measurement leads to scale which is

a) Linear

b) Square law

c) Expontial

d) Logarithmic

 

Q4. Which of following is not correct?

a) Voltmeter should have very high resistance

b) An electronic voltmeter draw appreciable current from the source

c) An ammeter should have a very low resistance

d) A shunt should have a very low resistance

 

Q5. In a CRO which of following is not a part of electron gun?

a) Grid

b) Cathode

c) X-Y plates

d) Accelerating anode

 

Q6. Which of following voltmeters would you use for measuring voltage across 20K ohm resistance

a) Voltmeter having sensitivity of 10 KW/V

b) Voltmeter having a resistance of 5 ohmK

c) Voltmeter having sensitivity of 1 KW/V

d) None of above 

 

Q7. The effect of stay magnetic fields on the actuating torque of a portable instrument is maximum when the operating field of the instrument and stay fields are

a) Inclined at 30 degree

b) Inclined at 60degree

c) Parallel

d) Perpendicular

 

Q8. Kelvines double bridge is used to measure low resistance because

a) There is no thermo electric emf

b) It has high sensitivity

c) Effect of contact and lead resistance is eliminated

d) Resistance variation due to temperature

 

Q9. To the y input of a CRO a signal defined by 10sin100t is applied. To the x input the signal 10cos100t is fed. The gain for both x-channel and y-channel is the same. The screen shows

a) A circle

b) Sinisoidal

c) An ellipse

d) A straight line

 

Q10. An electrodynamic meter can be used to measure

a) AC volatge

b) DC voltage

c) both AC and DC voltage

d) DC current

 

Q11. The main advantage of Anderson bridge over Maxwell bridge is that

a) reduction of the cost

b) balance equation independent of frequency

c) attaining balance condition is easier

d) measures high Q inductors

 

Q12. The measurement of a quantity

a) is a comparison of an unknown quantity with known quantity

b) is a comparison of an unknown quantity with another quantity

c) is a comparison of an unknown quantity with standard

d) none of these 

 

Q13. The internal resistance of Weston standard cell is of order of

a) 1 ohm

b) 10 ohm

c) 100 ohm

d) 1000 ohm

 

Q14. The internal resistance of a saturated Western Cell is of order of a

a) few ohm

b) few kilo ohm

c) few hundreds of ohm

d) fraction of ohm

 

Q15. Which of the following meter is most suitable for measuring radio frequency currents?

a) Moving-coil meter

b) Moving-iron meter

c) Thermocouple meter

d) VTVM

 

Q16. Schering bridge is used to measure which of the following?

a) Frequency

b) Inductance

c) Capacitance

d) Resistance

 

Q17. A moving coil of a meter has 100 turns, and a length and depth of 10 mm and 20 mm respectively. It is positioned in a uniform radial flux density of 200 mT. The coil carries a current of 50 mA. The torque n the coil is

a) 200 uNm

b) 100 uNm

c) 2 uNm

d) 1 uNm

 

Q18. Attraction and repulsion type instruments are the two different types of which instrument ?

a) Moving iron type

b) Multipliers

c) Dynamo-meter type

d) Induction type 

 

Q19. A thermometer having first order dynamics is subjected to a sudden temperature change of 30deg.c to 150deg.c If it has he time constant of 5 sec, what temperature will be indicated by after 5 sec?

a) 150 deg.

b) 105.6 deg.

c) 63.25 deg.

d) 30 deg.

 

Q20. Following is a 16-bit register for 8085 microprocessor

a) Stack pointer

b) Accumulator

c) Register B

d) Register C

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Answer:

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer:

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a