Electrical Measurement and Instruments 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Electrical Measurement and Instruments 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. A 8085 microprocessor consist of

a) Arithmetic and Logic Units (ALU), Control Unit (CU), Registers and Memory

b) Arithmetic and Logic Units (ALU), Control Unit (CU) and Registers

c) Arithmetic and Logic Units (ALU), Control Unit (CU), Registers and I/O devices

d) Arithmetic and Logic Units (ALU), Control Unit (CU) and I/O devices

 

Q2. A voltmeter has 100 scale divisions and can measure up to 100 V. Each division can be read to 1/2 division The resolution of the voltmeter is

a) 1 V

b) 0.5 V

c) 1.5 V

d) 2 V

 

Q3. The resistance of a circuit is found by measuring current flowing and the power fed into the circuit. If the limiting errors in the measurement of power and current are ± 1.5% and ± 1.0% respectively, the limiting error in the measurement of resistance

a) ± 3.5%

b) ± 1%

c) ± 2.5%

d) ± 1.5%

 

Q4. The difference between the measured value and the true value is called

a) Probable error

b) Absolute error

c) Gross error

d) Relative error

 

Q5. The errors introduced by an instrument fall in which category ?

a) Systematic errors

b) Random errors

c) Gross errors

d) Environmental errors

 

Q6. A 150 V moving iron voltmeter of accuracy class 1-0 reads 75 V when used in a circuit under standard condition. The maximum possible percentage error in the reading is

a) 1%

b) 1.5%

c) 2%

d) 2.5% 

 

Q7. The maximum percentage error in the sum of two voltage measurements when V1 = 100V ± 1% and V2 = 80V ± 5% is

a) ± 4%

b) ± 2.8%

c) ± 6%

d) ± 3%

 

Q8. Two meters X and Y require 40 mA and 50 mA, respectively, to give full-scale Deflection, then

a) sensitivity cannot be judged with given information

b) both are equally sensitive

c) X is more sensitive

d) Y is more sensitive

 

Q9. Assertion (A) : Precision is a necessary prerequisiteof accuracy. Reason (R) : Precision guarantees accuracy

a) A is true but R is false

b) A is false bur R is true

c) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

d) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

 

Q10. An ammeter of range 0-25 A has a guaranteed accuracy of 1% of full-scale reading. The current measured by the ammeter is 5 A. The limiting error in the reading is

a) 3%

b) 4%

c) 5%

d) 6%

 

Q11. For a circuit given that I = 2 ± 5 % A, R = 100 ± 0.2 % ? the limiting error in the power dissipation I2 R in the resistor R is

a) 25.2%

b) 1.2%

c) 5.2%

d) 10.2%

 

Q12. A transducer measures a range of 0 – 200 N force with a resolution of 0.15 percent of full scale. What is the smallest change which can be measured by this transducer ?

a) 0.15 N

b) 3.33 N

c) 0.3 N

d) 6.66 N 

 

Q13. The expected value of the voltage across a resistor is 80 V, and the measured value is 79 V. What is the percentage error and relative accuracy of the measurement ?

a) 1.25% ,98.75%

b) 1.5% ,99%

c) 1.25% ,98.25%

d) 1.5% ,98.75%

 

Q14. A  voltage of 2.70 V is being measured by an analog indicating instrument having a scale range of 0 – 5.0 V. If the instrument reads 2.65 V, then absolute error in measurement is

a) 0.01V

b) 0.05V

c) 0.01V

d) 0.25V

 

Q15. A set of independent current measurements taken by four observers was recorded as : 117.02 mA, 117.11 mA, 117.08 mA and 117.03 mA. What is the range of error ?

a) ± 0.045

b) ± 0.054

c) ± 0.065

d) ± 0.056

 

Q16. 0-150 V voltmeter has an accuracy of 1% of full-scale reading. The voltage measured by the instrument is 75 V. The limiting error is

a) 1%

b) 2%

c) 3%

d) 4%

 

Q17.A first order instrument is characterized by

a) Static sensitivity and damping coefficient

b) Time constant only

c) Static sensitivity and time constant

d) Static sensitivity, damping coefficient and natural frequency of oscillations

 

Q18. The ratio of change in output to the change in the input is called

a) Precision

b) Resolution

c) Sensitivity

d) Repeatability 

 

Q19. The difference between the indicated value and the true value of a quantity is

a) Dynamic error

b) Gross error

c) Absolute error

d) Relative error

 

Q20. Dynamic errors are caused by

a) Instrument not responding fast

b) Human error

c) Environmental error

d) Observational error

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Electrical Measurement & Instruments

 

Q1. Answer:  b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a