Energy Audit and Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. In the given options, the non-commercial source of energy is

a) Coal

b) Lignite

c) Firewood

d) Refined petroleum products

 

Q2. Which country has highest energy usage per capita?

a) Iceland

b) Qatar

c) Kuwait

d) United Arab emirates

 

Q3. Which country has the biggest coal reserves?

a) Russia

b) US

c) China

d) India

 

Q4. Which is the major energy source to meet the Indian energy demand?

a) Coal

b) Oil

c) Natural gas

d) Lignite

 

Q5. LNG stands for

a) Liquefied natural gas

b) Liquid natural gas

c) Low nitrogen content gas

d) Liquid nitrogen gas

 

Q6. The main objective of energy management is to

a) Minimize energy cost

b) Minimum environmental effects

c) Only A and B

d) All of these 

 

Q7. Energy management is a key component of

a) Environmental management

b) Carbon management

c) Nitrogen management

d) Water management

 

Q8. Which among the following fuel is not available for thermal energy supply?

a) LSHS

b) LDO

c) LPG

d) All of these

 

Q9. Maximum demand charges are given in

a) kWh

b) kVA

c) kVAr

d) All of these

 

Q10. IFMA stands for

a) International Facility Management Association

b) Indian Facility Management Association

c) International Facility Management Academy

d) Indian Facility Management Academy

 

Q11. The term Demand Side Management was coined during

a) 1936 energy crisis

b) 1972 energy crisis

c) 1973 energy crisis

d) 1986 energy crisis

 

Q12. Demand Side Management is required to

a) Reduce needs for peaking stations

b) Ensure quality and equity of supply

c) Only B and C

d) All of these

 

Q13. EPRI stands for

a) European power research institute

b) Electrical power Russian institute

c) Electrical power research institute

d) Electrical power research industries 

 

Q14. The demand side management can be achieved by the technique of

a) Time of day pricing and metering

b) Load management

c) All of these

d) None of these

 

Q15.The reduction of utility load primarily during peak demand is known as

a) Peak clipping

b) Load shifting

c) Valley filling

d) MTP analysis

 

Q16. The electric power from primary distribution line is delivered to distribution

substations by using

a) 1 phase wire

b) 3 phase, 3 wire

c) 3 phase, 4 wire

d) All of these

 

Q17. For a typical AC power supply, the secondary transmission carries the voltage of

a) 11kV

b) 33 kV

c) 66 kV

d) 132 kV

 

Q18. Power factor is the ratio of

a) Active power to the reactive power

b) Active power to the apparent power

c) Apparent power to the active power

d) Reactive power to the apparent power

 

Q19. Reactive power is measured in terms of

a) kW

b) kVA

c) kVAR

d) None of these 

 

Q20. The current flowing through the resistance is given by

a) I cosx

b) I sinx

c) I tanx

d) I cotx 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer:

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a