Energy Audit and Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. The capital cost of generating equipment, transmission system and distribution system comes under

a) Fixed capital

b) Running capital

c) Both fixed and running capital

d) All of these

 

Q2. The sum of money received or paid in annual in one or more instalments, for a given period of time is known as

a) Time value of money

b) Annuity

c) True compounding

d) Cash flow

 

Q3. The future value of one dollar in “n” periods at interest rate of “I” present is known as

a) Single payment compound amount

b) Single payment present worth

c) Uniform series compound amount

d) Sinking fund payment

 

Q4. The pay period is defined as the ratio of

a) Net investment to the net annual cash flow

b) Net investment to the capital cost

c) Net annual cash flow to the capital cost

d) Net annual savings to the capital cost

 

Q5. If L is the value of equipment at the end of its useful life, n is the number of years of useful life equipment and P is the initial cost than the annual depreciation rate is given by

a) (P-L)/n

b) (p-n)/L

c) (L-n)/P

d) n/(L-P)

 

Q6. The wattles component is

a) I

b) I cos 

c) I sin 

d) None of these 

 

Q7. If the load current decreases then the power factor

a) Will also decrease

b) Will increase

c) Will remains unchanged

d) None of these

 

Q8. If power factor is less than unity then it will result in

a) Large kVA rating of equipment

b) Greater conductor size

c) Large copper losses

d) All of these

 

Q9. Power factor of a load can be improved by using

a) Static capacitors

b) Synchronous condenser

c) Phase advancer

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Phase advancers are used to improve the power factor of

a) Induction motors

b) Induction generators

c) Synchronous motors

d) Synchronous generators

 

Q11. Which among the following is not the pronged approach to energy management?

a) Capacity utilization

b) Fine turning of equipment

c) Technology up gradation

d) None of these

 

Q12. The rules of a particular electricity supply system provision for metering, earthing and for other installation matters are in accordance with the electricity supply act of

a) 1947

b) 1948

c) 1956

d) 1958 

 

Q13. Energy conservation act was formed in the year

a) 1998

b) 1999

c) 2000

d) 2001

 

Q14. The Indian electricity rules of 1956 cover

a) Inspections of electric installations

b) Licensing

c) General safety precautions

d) All of these

 

Q15. The water pollution prevention and control act was formed in the year

a) 1986

b) 1974

c) 1981

d) 1980

 

Q16. In Germany, the maximum energy consumption of a low energy house is

a) 50kWh/m^2a

b) 60kWh/m^2a

c) 70kWh/m^2a

d) 80kWh/m^2a

 

Q17. In passive potential energy strategies,

a) There is no systematic planning

b) Measures with low profitability is not considered

c) One should have high knowledge of the energy price

d) All of these

 

Q18. The energy strategies of companies have the principle of

a) restoring and preserving the environment

b) reducing wastes and pollutants

c) educating the people about energy conservation

d) all of these

 

Q19. The monitor and control of energy management system is done by using

a) MATLAB

b) SCADA

c) AUTO-CAED

d) All of these 

 

Q20. Cloud base energy management system provides the ability to

a) Remotely control HVAC

b) Collect real time data

c) Generate intelligent, specific and real time guidance

d) All of these 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d