Energy Audit and Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. In valley filling, the incremental costs during peak hours are

a) Less than the average costs of electricity

b) More than the average costs of electricity

c) Equal to the average cost of electricity

d) None of these

 

Q2.conventional incandescent lamp has a luminous efficiency of

a) 10 lumens / watt

b) 12 lumens / watt

c) 14 lumens / watt

d) 14.6 lumens / watt

 

Q3. The rotational speed of an AC induction motor depends on the

a) Number of poles in stator

b) Frequency of the applied AC power

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q4. The basic function of electronic ballast is

a) To ignite the lamp

b) To stabilize the gas discharge

c) To supply the power to the lamp

d) All of these

 

Q5. The efficiency of variable speed drives generally

a) Decreases with speed

b) Increases with speed

c) Remains constant with change in speed

d) None of these

 

Q6. The reactive power component kVAR is equal to the

a) kVA sin 

b) kW tan 

c) kWcos 

d) Both (a) and (b) 

 

Q7. The production factor is defined as the ratio of

a) Current year production to the reference year production

b) Current year production to the reference month production

c) Reference month production to the current month production

d) Reference year production to the current year production

 

Q8. The ratio of average load over a designated period to the peak load demand occurring in that period is known as

a) Power factor

b) Ratchet rate

c) Load factor

d) Production factor

 

Q9. The conversion factor for the standard power rating motor is equal to

a) 0.735

b) 0.746

c) 0.748

d) 0.756

 

Q10. The secondary distribution transformer is generally

a) Star connected

b) Star connected with the secondary delta connected

c) Delta connected with the secondary star connected

d) Delta connected

 

Q11. Which method provides cash for the replacement of asset at the end of its useful life?

a) Straight line depreciation

b) Sum of years digits depreciation

c) Declining balance depreciation

d) Sinking fund depreciation

 

Q12. A tax credit substantially

a) Increases the investment merit of the investment

b) Decreases the investment merit of the investment

c) Does not cause any effect on the investment merit of the investment

d) None of these 

 

Q13. To save energy, Washington DC, has developed an investment analysis software package, ENVEST. This program can be run on an

a) IBM PC

b) PCXT

c) PCAT

d) All of these

 

Q14. A sum of money is deposited in a SB account. If it is compounded annually at the rate of 8%, after 10 years it will become Rs 2,00,000. Then the sum of money is

a) Rs 92638.7

b) Rs 95233.1

c) Rs 96924.5

d) Rs 98888.1

 

Q15. A person purchases a lathe for Rs. 8000 the freight and haulage cost Rs 150 and the charges for installation it is Rs 200. Its life is 20 years and the scrap value is Rs 250. Then the annual depreciation charges by straight line method is

a) Rs 405

b) Rs 452.6

c) Rs 438.9

d) Rs 523.8

 

Q16. In order to improve the power factor of equipment operating at lagging power factor, a capacitor is connected 

a) In series with the equipment

b) In parallel with the equipment

c) In series-parallel with the equipment

d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Q17. If an alternator is supplying load of 350 kW at 0.6 pf lagging and its power factor is raised to unity then to supply the alternator for the same kVA loading, the extra required kilowatts will be

a) 205 kW

b) 212 kW

c) 233 kW

d) 246 kW 

 

Q18. A synchronous motor takes the leading current when it is

a) Overexcited

b) Under excited

c) Not excited

d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Q19. To reduce the power consumption, the capacitors should be located

a) As close as possible to the load

b) As far as possible to the load

c) Not too close not too far from the load

d) None of these

 

Q20. For voltage boosting in distribution networks the capacitors used is

a) Series capacitors

b) Shunt capacitors

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a