Energy Audit and Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Cloud base energy management system provides the ability to

a) Remotely control HVAC

b) Collect real time data

c) Generate intelligent, specific and real time guidance

d) All of these

 

Q2. The monitor and control of energy management system is done by using

a) MATLAB

b) SCADA

c) AUTO – CAED

d) None of these

 

Q3. The energy strategies of companies have the principle of

a) Restoring and preserving the environment

b) Reducing wastes and pollutants

c) Educating the people about energy conservation

d) All of these

 

Q4. In passive potential energy strategies,

a) There is no systematic planning

b) Measures with low profitability is not considered

c) One should have high knowledge of the energy price

d) All of these

 

Q5. In Germany, the maximum energy consumption of a low energy house is

a) 50kWh/m^2a

b) 60kWh/m^2a

c) 70kWh/m2^a

d) 80kWh/m^2a

 

Q6. IFMA stands for

a) International Facility Management Association

b) Indian Facility Management Association

c) International Facility Management Academy

d) Indian Facility Management Academy 

 

Q7. Maximum demand charges are given in

a) kVA

b) kVAr

c) All of these

d) None of these

 

Q8. Which among the following fuel is not available for thermal energy supply?

a) LSHS

b) LDO

c) All of these

d) None of these

 

Q9. Energy management is a key component of

a) Environmental management

b) Carbon management

c) Nitrogen management

d) Water management

 

Q10. The main objective of energy management is to

a) Minimize energy cost

b) Minimum environmental effects

c) Maintain optimum energy procurement and utilization

d) All of these

 

Q11. Total energy of body is sum of

a) Kinetic energies

b) Potential energies

c) Forces

d) Both a and b

 

Q12. One which is known as a nonrenewable energy is

a) Wind

b) Biomass

c) Coal

d) Tides 

 

Q13. Energy can neither be created nor be destroyed, but it can be changed from one form to another. This law is known as

a) Kinetic energy

b) Potential energy

c) Conservation of energy

d) Conservation principle

 

Q14. Source of geothermal energy is

a) Sun

b) Tides

c) Earth

d) Air

 

Q15. One of energies that is known as renewable energy is

a) Coal

b) Oil

c) Tides

d) Natural gas

 

Q16. Comparison of financial statements highlights the trend of the _________ of the business

a) Financial position

b) Performance

c) Profitability

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Analysis of any financial Statement comprises

a) Balance sheet

b) P and L Account

c) Trading account

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following are techniques, tools or methods of analysis and interpretation of financial statements?

a) Ratio Analysis

b) Average Analysis

c) Trend Analysis

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. Interpretation of accounts is the

a) Art and science of translating the figures

b) To know financial strengths and weaknesses of a business

c) To know the causes for the prevailing performance of business

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following are characteristics of B.E.P?

a) There is no loss and no profit to the firm

b) Total revenue is equal to total cost

c) Contribution is equal to fixed cost

d) All of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer:

 

Q13. Answer:

 

Q14. Answer:

 

Q15. Answer:

 

Q16. Answer:

 

Q17. Answer:

 

Q18. Answer:

 

Q19. Answer:

 

Q20. Answer: