Energy Audit and Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. The efficiency of variable speed drives generally

a) Decreases with speed

b) Increases with speed

c) Remains constant with change in speed

d) None of these

 

Q2. The basic function of electronic ballast is

a) To ignite the lamp

b) To stabilize the gas discharge

c) To supply the power to the lamp

d) All of these

 

Q3. The rotational speed of an AC induction motor depends on the

a) Number of poles in stator

b) Frequency of the applied AC power

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

 

Q4. A conventional incandescent lamp has a luminous efficiency of

a) 10 lumens / watt

b) 12 lumens / watt

c) 14 lumens / watt

d) 14.6 lumens / watt

 

Q5. In valley filling, the incremental costs during peak hours are

a) Less than the average costs of electricity

b) More than the average costs of electricity

c) Equal to the average cost of electricity

d) None of these

 

Q6. The reduction of utility load primarily during peak demand is known as

a) Peak clipping

b) Load shifting

c) Valley filling

d) MTP analysis 

 

Q7. The demand side management can be achieved by the technique of

a) Time of day pricing and metering

b) Multi – utility power exchange model

c) Load management

d) All of these

 

Q8. EPRI stands for

a) European power research institute

b) Electrical power Russian institute

c) Electrical power research institute

d) Electrical power research industries

 

Q9. The term Demand Side Management was coined during

a) 1936 energy crisis

b) 1972 energy crisis

c) 1973 energy crisis

d) 1986 energy crisis

 

Q10. The water pollution prevention and control act was formed in the year

a) 1986

b) 1974

c) 1981

d) 1980

 

Q11. The Indian electricity rules of 1956 cover

a) Inspections of electric installations

b) Licensing

c) General safety precautions

d) All of these

 

Q12. Energy conservation act was formed in the year

a) 1998

b) 1999

c) 2000

d) 2001 

 

Q13. The rules of a particular electricity supply system provision for metering, earthing and for other installation matters are in accordance with the electricity supply act of

a) 1947

b) 1948

c) 1956

d) 1958

 

Q14. Which among the following is not the pronged approach to energy management?

a) Capacity utilization

b) Fine turning of equipment

c) Technology up gradation

d) None of these

 

Q15. LNG stands for

a) Liquefied natural gas

b) Liquid natural gas

c) Low nitrogen content gas

d) Liquid nitrogen gas

 

Q16. Which is the major energy source to meet the Indian energy demand?

a) Coal

b) Oil

c) Natural gas

d) Lignite

 

Q17. Which country has the biggest coal reserves?

a) Russia

b) US

c) China

d) India

 

Q18. Which country has highest energy usage per capita?

a) Iceland

b) Qatar

c) Kuwait

d) United Arab emirates 

 

Q19. In the given options, the non-commercial source of energy is

a) Coal

b) Lignite

c) Firewood

d) Refined petroleum products

 

Q20. When was power development in India commenced?

a) 1897

b) 1902

c) 1954

d) 1975 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a