Energy Audit and Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Energy Audit and Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. When was National Hydroelectric Power Corporation set up?

a) 1897

b) 1902

c) 1975

d) 1954

 

Q2. Which Indian state has the largest share in hydro electricity generation during 2002-03?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) Punjab

 

Q3. When was National Thermal Power Corporation set up?

a) 1897

b) 1902

c) 1975

d) 1954

 

Q4. Which is the largest producer of thermal electricity in India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

 

Q5. When was Atomic Energy Institute set up?

a) 1954

b) 1967

c) 1975

d) 1969

 

Q6. When was the first nuclear power station set up?

a) 1967

b) 1969

c) 1975

d) 1962 

 

Q7. When was the first heavy water plant set up?

a) 1962

b) 1967

c) 1975

d) 1982

 

Q8. Which Indian state has the highest power generation, as per 2011-12?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q9. Which is the state with the highest energy consumption in India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q10. Which among the following is true about ohm’s law?

a) I /V

b) I = V/R

c) V = IR

d) All of these

 

Q11. In any network of wires carrying currents, the algebraic sum of all currents meeting at

a point is equal to

a) Sum of all the currents

b) Zero

c) Sum of outgoing current

d) Sum of incoming current

 

Q12. Electrical appliances which works on the electromagnetic principle is

a) Generators

b) Motors

c) Transformers

d) All of these 

 

Q13. The materials with permeability less than unity are called

a) Diamagnetic materials

b) Paramagnetic materials

c) Ferromagnetic materials

d) Anti ferromagnetic materials

 

Q14. The magnetic materials which are strongly attracted by the magnet is

a) Diamagnetic materials

b) Paramagnetic materials

c) Ferromagnetic materials

d) Anti ferromagnetic materials

 

Q15. Permanent magnet are manufactured by

a) Copper sulphate

b) Iron and cobalt

c) Cobalt and nickel

d) ALNICO

 

Q16. The direction of magnetic materials when the current passes through the conductor is determined by

a) Right hand rule

b) Maxwell’s corkscrew rule

c) Left hand rule

d) Only (a) and (b)

 

Q17. Coulomb’s First Law states that

a) Unlike poles attract each other

b) Like poles repel each other

c) Unlike poles attract each other and like poles repel each other

d) The force between two magnetic poles placed in a medium directly proportional to

their pole strengths

 

Q18. According to the couloumb’s second law, the force between two magnetic poles placed in a medium is

a) Directly proportional to their pole strengths

b) Inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them

c) Inversely proportional to the absolute permeability of the surrounding medium

d) All of these 

 

Q19. The unit of magnetic flux is

a) Maxwell

b) Weber

c) Weber – m

d) Only (a) and (b)

 

Q20. Reluctance in a magnetic material is a property by virtue of which it opposes the creation of

a) Electric flux

b) Magnetic flux

c) Electric field density

d) Electric lines of force 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Energy Audit & Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b