Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. A micro controller at-least should consist of:

a) RAM, ROM, I/O devices, serial and parallel ports and timers

b) CPU, RAM, I/O devices, serial and parallel ports and timers

c) CPU,RAM, ROM, I/O devices, serial and parallel ports and timers

d) CPU, ROM, I/O devices and timers

 

Q2. Unlike micro processors, micro controllers make use of batteries because they have:

a) high power dissipation

b) low power consumption

c) low voltage consumption

d) low current consumption

 

Q3. What is the order decided by a processor or the CPU of a controller to execute an instruction?

a) decode,fetch,execute

b) execute,fetch,decode

c) fetch,execute,decode

d) fetch,decode,execute

 

Q4. How are micro controllers classified on the basic of internal bus width?

a) 8,16,32,64 bits

b) 4,8,16,32 bits

c) 8,16 bits

d) 4,16,32 bits

 

Q5. How is the performance and the computer capability affected by increasing its internal bus width?

a) it increases and turns better

b) it decreases

c) remains the same

d) internal bus width don’t affect the performance in any way

 

Q6.. Abbreviate CISC and RISC.

a) Complete Instruction Set Computer, Reduced Instruction Set Computer

b) Complex Instruction Set Computer, Reduced Instruction Set Computer

c) Complex Instruction Set Computer, Reliable Instruction Set Computer

d) Complete Instruction Set Computer, Reliable Instruction Set Computer 

 

Q7. Give the names of the buses present in a controller for transferring data from one place to another?

a) data bus, address bus

b) data bus

c) data bus, address bus, control bus

d) address bus

 

Q8. What is the file extension that is loaded in a micro controller for executing any instruction?

a) .doc

b) .c

c) .txt

d) .hex

 

Q9. What are the most appropriate criterion for choosing the right micro controller of our choice?

a) speed

b) availability

c) ease with the product

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q10. Why micro controllers are not called general purpose devices?

a) because they are based on VLSI technology

b) because they are not meant to do a single work at a time

c) because they are cheap

d) because they consume low power

 

Q11. How many types of architectures are available, for designing a device that is able to work on its own?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4

 

Q12. Which architecture is followed by general purpose microprocessors?

a) Harvard architecture

b) Von Neumann architecture

c) none of the mentioned

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Which architecture involves both the volatile and the non volatile memory?

a) Harvard architecture

b) Von Neumann architecture

c) none of the mentioned

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q14. Which architecture provides separate buses for program and data memory?

a) Harvard architecture

b) Von Neumann architecture

c) none of the mentioned

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q15. Which micro controller don’t match with its architecture below?

a) Microchip PIC- Harvard

b) MSP430- Harvard

c) ARM7- Von Neumann

d) ARM9- Harvard

 

Q16. Harvard architecture allows:

a) separate program and data memory

b) pipe-ling

c) complex architecture

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. Which out of the following supports Harvard architecture?

a) ARM7

b) Pentium

c) SHARC

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q18. Why most of the DSPs use Harvard architecture?

a) they provide greater bandwidth

b) they provide more predictable bandwidth

c) none of the mentioned

d) both of the mentioned

 

Q19. Which of the following supports CISC as well as Harvard architecture?

a) ARM7

b) ARM9

c) SHARC

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. Which of the two architecture saves memory?

a) Harvard

b) Von Neumann

c) none of the mentioned

d) both of the mentioned 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer:

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b