Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1 .Which data memory control and handle the operation of several peripherals by assigning them in the category of special function registers?

a) Internal on-chip RAM

b) External off-chip RAM

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Why is the speed accessibility of external data memory slower than internal on-chip RAM?

a) Due to multiplexing of lower order byte of address-data bus

b) Due to multiplexing of higher order byte of address-data bus

c) Due to demultiplexing of lower order byte of address-data bus

d) Due to demultiplexing of higher order byte of address-data bus

 

Q3. Which control signal/s is/are generated by timing and control unit of 8051 microcontroller in order to access the off-chip devices apart from the internal timings?

a) ALE

b) PSEN

c) RD and WR

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which register usually store the output generated by ALU in several arithmetic and logical operations?

a) Accumulator

b) Special Function Register

c) Timer Register

d) Stack Pointer

 

Q5. Why is CHMOS technology preferred over HMOS technology for designing the devices of MCS-51 family?

a) Due to higher noise immunity

b) Due to lower power consumption

c) Due to higher speed

d) All of the above 

 

Q6. Which condition approves to prefer the EPROM/ROM versions for mass production in order to prevent the external memory connections?

a) Size of code greater than size of on-chip program memory

b) Size of code less than size of on-chip program memory

c) Size of code = size of on-chip program memory

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which among the below mentioned devices of MCS-51 family does not possess two 16 – bit timers/counters?

a) 8031

b) 8052

c) 8751

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Which characteristic/s of accumulator is /are of greater significance in terms of its functionality?

a) Ability to store one of the operands before the execution of an instruction

b) Ability to store the result after the execution of an instruction

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which general purpose register holds eight bit divisor and store the remainder especially after the execution of division operation?

a) A-Register

b) B-Register

c) Registers R0 through R7

d) All of the above

 

Q10. How many registers can be utilized to write the programs by an effective selection of register bank in program status word (PSW)?

a) 8

b) 16

c) 32

d) 64

 

Q11. Which operations are performed by stack pointer during its incremental phase?

a) Push

b) Pop

c) Return

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. Which is the only register without internal on-chip RAM address in MCS-51?

a) Stack Pointer

b) Program Counter

c) Data Pointer

d) Timer Register

 

Q13. What kind of instructions usually affect the program counter?

a) Call and Jump

b) Call and Return

c) Push and Pop

d) Return and Jump

 

Q14. What is the default value of stack once after the system undergoes the reset condition?

a) 07H

b) 08H

c) 09H

d) 00H

 

Q15. Which bit/s play/s a significant role in the selection of a bank register of Program Status Word (PSW)?

a) RS1

b) RS0

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which flags represent the least significant bit (LSB) and most significant bit (MSB) of Program Status Word (PSW) respectively?

a) Parity Flag and Carry Flag

b) Parity Flag and Auxiliary Carry Flag

c) Carry Flag and Overflow Flag

d) Carry Flag and Auxiliary Carry Flag

 

Q17. Which register bank is supposed to get selected if the values of register bank select bits RS1 , Rs0 are detected to be ‘1’,’0′ respectively?

a) Bank 0

b) Bank 1

c) Bank 2

d) Bank 3 

 

Q18. It is possible to set the auxiliary carry flag while performing addition or subtraction operations only when the carry exceeds _____

a) 1st bit

b) 2nd bit

c) 3rd bit

d) 4th bit

 

Q19. Which locations of 128 bytes on-chip additional RAM are generally reserved for special functions?

a) 80H to 0FFH

b) 70H to 0FFH

c) 90H to 0FFH

d) 60H to 0FFH

 

Q20. Which commands are used for addressing the off-chip data and associated codes respectively by data pointer?

a) MOVX and MOVC

b) MOVY and MOVB

c) MOVZ and MOVA

d) MOVC and MOVY 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer:

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer:

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a