Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Which instruction finds its utility in loading the data pointer with 16 bits immediate data?

a) MOV

b) INC

c) DEC

d) ADDC

 

Q2. What is the maximum capability of addressing the off-chip data memory and off-chip program memory in a data pointer?

a) 8K

b) 16K

c) 32K

d) 64K

 

Q3. Which among the below stated registers does not belong to the category of special function registers?

a) TCON and TMOD

b) TH0 and TL0

c) P0 and P1

d) SP and PC

 

Q4. Which timer is attributed to the register pair of RCAP2H and RCAP2L for capture mode operation?

a) Timer 0

b) Timer 1

c) Timer 2

d) Timer 3

 

Q5. Which registers are supposed to get copied into RCAP2H and RCAP2L respectively due to the transition at 8052 T2EX pin in the capture mode operation?

a) TH0 and TH1

b) TH1 and TH1

c) TH2 and TH2

d) All of the above 

 

Q6. Which mode of timer 2 allows to hold the reload values with an assistance of RCAP2H and RCAP2L register pair?

a) 8 bit auto-reload mode

b) 16 bit auto reload mode

c) 8 bit capture mode

d) 16 bit capture mode

 

Q7. Where should the pin 19 (XTAL1), acting as an input of inverting amplifier as well as part of an oscillator circuit, be connected under the application of external clock?

a) to XTAL2

b) to Vcc

c) to GND

d) to ALE

 

Q8. Which port does not represent quasi-bidirectional nature of I/O ports in accordance to the pin configuration of 8051 microcontroller?

a) Port 0 (Pins 32-39)

b) Port 1 (Pins 1-8)

c) Port 2 (Pins 21-28)

d) Port 3 (Pins 10-17)

 

Q10. What is the required baud rate for an efficient operation of serial port devices in 8051 microcontroller?

a) 1200

b) 2400

c) 4800

d) 9600

 

Q11. Which among the below mentioned functions does not belong to the category of alternate functions usually performed by Port 3 (Pins 10-17)?

a) External Interrupts

b) Internal Interrupts

c) Serial Ports

d) Read / Write Control signals 

 

Q12. What is the constant activation rate of ALE that is optimized periodically in terms of an oscillator frequency?

a) 1/8

b) 1/6

c) 1/4

d) 1/2

 

Q13. Which output control signal is activated after every six oscillator periods while fetching the external program memory and almost remains high during internal program execution?

a) ALE

b) PSEN

c) EA

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Which memory allows the execution of instructions till the address limit of 0FFFH especially when the External Access (EA) pin is held high?

a) Internal Program Memory

b) External Program Memory

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Which value of disc capacitors is preferred or recommended especially when the quartz crystal is connected externally in an oscillator circuit of 8051?

a) 10 pF

b) 20 pF

c) 30 pF

d) 40 pF

 

Q16. Why are the resonators not preferred for an oscillator circuit of 8051?

a) Because they do not avail for 12 MHz higher order frequencies

b) Because they are unstable as compared to quartz crystals

c) Because cost reduction due to its utility is almost negligible in comparison to total

cost of microcontroller board

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Which version of MCS-51 requires the necessary connection of external clock source to XTAL2 in addition to the XTAL1 connectivity to ground level?

a) HMOS

b) CHMOS

c) CMOS

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. Which signal from CPU has an ability to respond the clocking value of D- flipflop (bit latch) from the internal bus?

a) Write-to-Read Signal

b) Write-to-Latch Signal

c) Read-to-Write Signal

d) Read-to-Latch Signal

 

Q19. What happens when the pins of port 0 and port 2 are switched to internal ADDR and ADDR / DATA bus respectively while accessing an external memory?

a) Ports cannot be used as general-purpose Inputs/Outputs

b) Ports start sinking more current than sourcing

c) Ports cannot be further used as high impedance input

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The upper 128 bytes of an internal data memory from 80H through FFH usually represent ______

a) general-purpose registers

b) special function registers

c) stack pointers

d) program counters 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b