Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. What is the bit addressing range of addressable individual bits over the on-chip RAM?

a) 00H to FFH

b) 01H to 7FH

c) 00H to 7FH

d) 80H to FFH

 

Q2. What is the counting rate of a machine cycle in correlation to the oscillator frequency for timers?

a) 1/10

b) 1/12

c) 1/15

d) 1/20

 

Q3. Which special function register play a vital role in the timer/counter mode selection process by allocating the bits in it?

a) TMOD

b) TCON

c) SCON

d) PCON

 

Q4. How many machine cycle/s is/are executed by the counters in 8051 in order to detect ‘1’ to ‘0’ transition at the external pin?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Eight

 

Q5. Which bit must be set in TCON register in order to start the ‘Timer 0’ while operating in ‘Mode 0’?

a) TR0

b) TF0

c) IT0

d) IE0 

 

Q6. Which among the following control/s the timer1 especially when it is configured as a timer in mode 0, where gate and TR1 bits are attributed to be ‘1″ in TMOD register?

a) TR1

b) External input at (INT1)

c) TF1

d) All of the above

 

Q7. Which timer mode exhibit the necessity to generate the interrupt by setting EA bit in IE enhancing the program counter to jump to another vector location?

a) Mode 0

b) Mode 1

c) Mode 2

d) Mode 3

 

Q8. What is the maximum delay generated by the 12 MHz clock frequency in accordance to an auto-reload mode (Mode 2) operation of the timer?

a) 125 us

b) 250 us

c) 256 us

d) 1200 us

 

Q9. Why is it not necessary to specify the baud rate to be equal to the number of bits per second?

a) Because each bit is preceded by a start bit ,followed by one stop bit

b) Because each byte is preceded by a start byte ,followed by one stop byte

c) Because each byte is preceded by a start bit ,followed by one stop bit

d) Because each bit is preceded by a start byte,followed by one stop byte

 

Q10 .Which bits exhibit and signify the termination phase of the character transmission and reception in SCON special function register?

a) Control bits

b) Status bits

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which two bits are supposed to be analyzed/tested for unity value (1) in SCON for the reception of byte in mode 1 serial communication?

a) RI and TI

b) REN and RB8

c) RI and N

d) TI and RB8 

 

Q12. What is the bit transmitting or receiving capability of mode 1 in serial communication?

a) 8 bits

b) 10 bits

c) 11 bits

d) 12 bits

 

Q13. Which pin in the shift register mode (Mode 0) of serial communication allow the data transmission as well as reception?

a) TXD

b) RXD

c) RB8

d) REN

 

Q14. Which serial modes possess the potential to support the multi-processor type of communication?

a) Modes 0 and 1

b) Modes 1 and 2

c) Modes 2 and 3

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Which byte has the capability to interrupt the slave when SM2 bit is assigned to be ‘1’ after the initialization process in the multiprocessor mode of communication?

a) Address byte

b) Data byte

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which bits of opcode specify the type of registers to be used in the register addressing mode?

a) LSB

b) MSB

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which base-register is preferred for address calculation of a byte that is to be accessed from program memory by base-register plus register-indirect addressing mode?

a) DPTR

b) PSW

c) PCON

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. What does the symbol ‘#’ represent in the instruction MOV A, #55H?

a) Direct datatype

b) Indirect datatype

c) Immediate datatype

d) Indexed datatype

 

Q19. What kind of PSW flags remain unaffected by the data transfer instructions?

a) Auxillary Carry Flags

b) Overflow Flags

c) Parity Flags

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which flag allow carrying out the signed as well as unsigned addition and subtraction operations?

a) CY

b) OV

c) AC

d) F0 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer:

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b