Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. How many bytes are supposed to get occupied while subtracting indirect RAM from an accumulator along with borrows under the execution of SUBB A, @Ri?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q2. What can be the oscillator period for the multiplication operation of A and B in accordance to 16-bit product especially in B:A registers?

a) 12

b) 24

c) 36

d) 48

 

Q3. Which form of instructions also belong to the category of logical instructions in addition to bitwise logical instructions?

a) Single-operand instructions

b) Rotate instructions

c) Swap instructions

d) All of the above

 

 

Q4.Which rotate instruction/s has an ability to modify CY flag by moving the bit-7 , bit-0 respectively to an accumulator?

a) RR and RL

b) RLC and RRC

c) RR and RRC

d) RL and RLC

 

Q5.What is the possible range of transfer control for 8-bit relative address especially in 2’s complement form with respect to the first byte of preceding instruction?

a) -115 to 132 bytes

b) -130 to 132 bytes

c) -128 to 127 bytes

d) -115 to 127 bytes 

 

Q6.Which among the category of program branching instructions allow 16 bit address to be specified and can jump anywhere within 64K block of program memory?

a) Long jumps (LJMP)

b) Short jumps (SJMP)

c) Absolute jumps (AJMP)

d) All of the above

 

Q7.Which characteristic/s of two-wire interface (TWI) make it equally valuable in comparison to serial peripheral interface (SPI)?

a) Less number of pins on IC packages than SPI

b) It possesses formal standard unlike SPI

c) Slave Addressing before communication and better hardware control

d) All of the above

 

Q8 .What is the maximum speed of operating frequency exhibited by SPI as compared to that of TWI?

a) Less than 10 MHz

b) Greater than 10 MHz

c) Equal to 10 MHz

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Which development tool/program has the potential to allocate the specific addresses so as to load the object code into memory?

a) Loader

b) Locator

c) Library

d) Linker

 

Q10. The assembler list file generated by an assembler mainly includes _____

a) binary codes

b) assembly language statements

c) offset for each instruction

d) All of the above

 

Q11 .Which kind of assembler does not generate the programs in similar language as that used by micro-controllers by developing the program in high-level languages making them as machine independent?

a) Macro Assembler

b) Cross Assembler

c) Meta Assembler

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. What kinds of address are usually assigned to program by the linker adopted in an execution of assembler?

a) Absolute Address

b) Relative Address starting from unity

c) Relative Address starting from zero

d) None of the above

 

Q13. What are the major form of functionalities associated to high-level language compilers?

a) Generation of an application program

b) Conversion of generated code from higher level language to machine-level language

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which development tool can facilitate the creation and modification of source programs in addition to assembly and higher -level languages?

a) Editor

b) Assembler

c) Debugger

d) High-level language Compiler

 

Q15. EPROM Programming versions are of greater significance to designers for___

a) Debugging of hardware prototype

b) Debugging of software prototype

c) Loading the programs in microcontrollers

d) All of the above

 

Q16. It is a characteristic provision of some debuggers to stop the execution after each instruction because____

a) it facilitates to analyze or vary the contents of memory and register

b) it facilitates to move the break point to a later point

c) it facilitates to rerun the program

d) it facilitates to load the object code program to system memory

 

Q17. Which component is replaced by an in-circuit emulator on the development board for testing purposes?

a) RAM

b) I/O Ports

c) Micro-controller IC

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. It is feasible for an in-circuit emulator to terminate at the middle of the program execution so as to examine the contents of ___

a) memory

b) registers

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which operations are not feasible to perform by simulator programs in accordance to real time programming?

a) Memory Operations

b) I/O Operations

c) Register Operations

d) Debugging Operations

 

Q20. What is/are the possible way/s of displaying the data by logic analyzer?

a) Logic state format

b) Hexadecimal and Map format

c) Timing diagram format

d) All of the above 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer:

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d