Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Fundamental of Microcontroller and Application 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Which type of triggering allows the trigger qualifier circuit to compare the input data word with the word programmed by the user in logic analyzer?

a) Triggering from external input

b) Programmable Triggering

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which mandatory contents can be visualized by the hexadecimal display format of a logic analyzer?

a) Data Bus

b) Address Bus

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. How many samples can be displayed before and after the trigger respectively if the trigger-pulse is delayed by centre-trigger mode to display 1024 bit counts?

a) 512 and 512 samples respectively

b) 512 and 1024 samples respectively

c) 1024 and 512 samples respectively

d) 1024 and 1024 samples respectively

 

Q4. What is/are the consequences of driving the LED in the form of an output function?

a) Pin sources the current when made low without glowing LED

b) Pin sinks the current when made high without glowing LED

c) Pin sources the current when made high by glowing LED

d) Pin sinks the current when made low by glowing LED

 

Q5. What is the possible range of current limiting resistor essential for lightening the LED in certain applications after pressing the push-button?

a) 25-55 ohm

b) 55-110 ohm

c) 110-220 ohm

d) 220-330 ohm 

 

Q6. Which among the below given assertions exhibits the dependency of LED status over them, especially for LED and push button connection?

a) Closure of pushbutton

b) Low Output pin driven by microcontroller

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q7. What does the availability of LCD in 16 x 2 typical value indicates?

a) 16 lines per character with 2 such lines

b) 16 characters per line with 2 such lines

c) 16 pixels per line with 2 such sets

d) 16 lines per pixel with two such sets

 

Q8. Which control line/s act/s as an initiator by apprising LCD about the inception of data transmission by the microcontroller?

a) Enable (EN)

b) Register Select (RS)

c) Read/Write (RW)

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The display operations in LCD are undertaken on EN line with ____

a) 0 to 1 transitions

b) 1 to 0 transitions

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q10. When can a LCD display the text form of data?

a) Only when RS line is high

b) Only when RW line is high

c) Only when RS line is low

d) Only when RW line is low

 

Q11. How does the instruction execute for read command ‘Get LCD Status’ in LCD?

a) By allowing EN line to go from low to high

b) By allowing EN line to go from high to low

c) By maintaining EN line to be stable

d) None of the above 

 

Q12. How much delay is necessarily provided after the power-on-reset condition in order to overcome the predicaments related to valid power supply levels assigned to microcontroller and LCD?

a) 10 ms

b) 12 ms

c) 15 ms

d) 25 ms

 

Q13.On which factors do the delay between two characters depend for display purposes in LCD?

a) Clock frequency

b) Display module

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q14. How many data lines are essential in addition to RS, EN and RW control lines for interfacing LCD with Atmel 89C51 microcontroller?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 8

d) 10

 

Q15. Which is the alternative mechanism of preventing the software to be dependent on several delay factors along with an optimum time proficiency of checking LCD status at the interfacing level?

a) Polling of DB7 bit of the data bus

b) Updating the faster display in less time

c) Generalization of clock frequency and display module

d) All of the above

 

Q16.What is the purpose of using Schmitt Trigger in the hardware circuit for key debouncing?

a) Noise Elimination

b) Improvement in Noise Immunity

c) Increase in Noise Figure

d) Reduction in Noise Temperature 

 

Q17.Which lines are driven low under the software control during interfacing HEX keyboard with PIC 16F877?

a) Scan Lines

b) Return Lines

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q18.Which keys are encoded for scan lines with ‘1101’ value (RB1 low) condition?

a) 0, 4, 8, C

b) 1, 5, 9, D

c) 2, 6, A, E

d) 3, 7, B, F

 

Q19.What value of ‘B’ should be loaded in the TRISB register if return lines (RB7:RB4) and RB3:RB0 are supposed to be inputs and outputs respectively after the PORT B initialization?

a) 11000100

b) 11110011

c) 11110001

d) 11110000

 

Q20.Which essential operation should be performed while reading the external program byte on the data bus?

a) Latching of lower address byte

b) Latching of higher address byte

c) Latching of any addressable byte irrespective of priority level

d) None of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fundamental of Microcontroller & Application

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer:

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a