Industrial Technology and Managements 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Industrial Technology and Managements 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. The form of business organization that has the largest sales volume is the?

a) Partnership

b) Corporation

c) Cooperative

d) Multinational

 

Q2. The simplest form of business ownership is a?

a) Proprietorship

b) Partnership

c) Corporation

d) Cooperative

 

Q3. Which of the following is an advantage of a sole proprietorship?

a) Ease of starting a business

b) Being your own boss

c) Pride of ownership

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The main disadvantage of a general partnership is?

a) The unlimited liability of the partners

b) Disagreement amongst partners

c) Shared management

d) Difficulty of termination

 

Q5. A ___________ is a business with two or more owners?

a) Corporation

b) Conglomerate

c) Partnership

d) Public corporation

 

Q6. A partner who is not actually involved in the partnership but lends his name for public relations purposes is?

a) Silent partner

b) General partner

c) Nominal partner

d) Dominant partner 

 

Q7. A_____________partner is an owner who has unlimited liability and is active in managing the firm?

a) Senior partner

b) General partner

c) Silent partner

d) Limited partner

 

Q8. Which of the following is an example of a public corporation?

a) Imperial Oil

b) Hospital for Sick Children

c) Mouvement Caisse Desjardin

d) YMCA

 

Q9. Which of the following is probably the most important reason for incorporating?

a) Limited liability of shareholders

b) More money for investment

c) Increased flexibility

d) Shared management

 

Q10. Which of the following is an example of a non profit organization?

a) Royal Bank

b) YMCA

c) BCE

d) Air Canada

 

Q11. A__________ provides for the greatest degree of continuity?

a) General partnership

b) Joint venture

c) Corporation

d) Sole proprietorship

 

Q12. The major advantage of a franchise is?

a) Training and management assistance

b) Personal ownership

c) Nationally recognized name

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is a characteristic of a co-operative?

a) Profits are not subject to income tax

b) One vote per share

c) Dividends are paid on a per share basis

d) All of the above

 

Q14. The most effective form of business organization for raising capital is the?

a) Joint venture

b) Partnership

c) Corporation

d) Proprietorship

 

Q15. Co-operatives play an important role in?

a) Aerospace

b) Agriculture

c) Manufacturing

d) All of the above

 

Q16. What order do managers typically perform the managerial functions?

a) Organising, planning, controlling, leading

b) Organising, leading, planning, controlling

c) Planning, organising, leading, controlling

d) Planning, organising, controlling, leading

 

Q17. Who of the following is the industrial philanthropist?

a) Frederick Taylor

b) Seebohm Rowntree

c) Henry Ford

d) Max Weber

 

Q18. Which one of the following is not one of Drucker’s five guiding principles of

management?

a) Making people’s strengths effective and their weaknesses irrelevant

b) Enhancing the ability of people to contribute

c) To operate the organisation’s status system

d) Integrating people in a common venture by thinking through, setting and exemplifying the organisational objectives, values and goals 

 

Q19. What are the three interpersonal roles of managers?

a) Figurehead, leader and liaison

b) Spokesperson, leader, coordinator

c) Director, coordinator, disseminator

d) Communicator, organiser, spokesperson

 

Q20. At what level of an organisation does a corporate manager operate?

a) Functional

b) Operational

c) Middle level

d) Top level 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d