Industrial Technology and Managements 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Industrial Technology and Managements 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

 Q1. What is the guiding principle behind New Public Management?

a) Profit maximisation

b) Introducing private sector business principles into the public sector

c) Replacing public management with private sector management

d) Restructuring public organisations

 

Q2. Which one is not a recognised key skill of management?

a) Conceptual skills

b) Human skills

c) Technical skills

d) Writing skills

 

Q3. Which of these is not part of the recognised challenges for modern managers?

a) Micro-managing the workforce

b) Managing communications

c) Managing change

d) Managing the learning organisation

 

Q4. Who of these is the entrepreneur?

a) Barack Obama

b) James Dyson

c) Damien Hirst

d) Mo Farah

 

Q5. What is a social enterprise concerned with?

a) Profit maximisation

b) Maximising market share

c) Providing public service

d) Running a business to create social benefits

 

Q6. Which 18th century writer produced a famous book called ‘The Wealth of Nations’?

a) Frederick Taylor

b) Henry Mintzberg

c) Adam Smith

d) Dr Samuel Johnson 

 

Q7. What characteristic is not a key feature of the ‘open systems’ model of management?

a) Morale

b) Innovation

c) Growth resource

d) Adaptation

 

Q8. Which one of these characteristics is most commonly associated with the ‘rational goal’ model of management?

a) Worker welfare

b) Health and safety

c) Interpersonal relationships

d) Productivity

 

Q9. What is the guiding principle of scientific management?

a) Experimentation

b) Fluid working relationships

c) Freedom of association

d) One best way to do a job

 

Q10. What is Frank Gilbreth`s work most noted for?

a) Working conditions

b) Time and motion studies

c) Work psychology

d) Work as a social setting

 

Q11. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a bureaucratic organisation?

a) Authority

b) Regulations

c) Command structure

d) Change

 

Q12. Which writer was concerned with the reaction of workers to key characteristics of bureaucracies?

a) Merton

b) Weber

c) Gouldner

d) Mayo 

 

Q13. Which feature does not form one of Fayol’s 14 principles of management?

a) Esprit de corps

b) Initiative

c) Order

d) Individualism

 

Q14. The Hawthorn Studies are most associated with which writer?

a) Mary Parker Follett

b) Elton Mayo

c) Lillian Gilbreth

d) Frederick Taylor

 

Q15. As what are key factors that reflect the situation of an organisation referred to?

a) Administrations

b) Processes

c) Activities

d) Contingencies

 

Q16. What is another name for contingency planning?

a) Synergy planning

b) Ad hoc planning

c) Business level planning

d) Scenario planning

 

Q17. What is a definition of an objective?

a) A defined specified outcome to be achieved in the long-term

b) A clear set of goals to be attained given a set number of resources

c) A clearly defined and measurable outcome to be achieved over a specified timeframe

d) A set standard of performance agreed by workers and managers

 

Q18. What does the acronym SMART stand for?

a) Suitable, measurable, actionable, rewarded and timely

b) Specific, measurable, actionable, resourced and timely

c) Standardised, measurable, achievable, rewarded, and timely

d) Specific, measurable, achievable, rewarded and timely 

 

Q19. Which of the following is not a recognised type of plan?

a) Business

b) Succession

c) Ad hoc

d) Financial

 

Q20. To what time-frame do strategic plans relate?

a) Long-term

b) Medium-term

c) Short-term

d) Unspecified time it takes to achieve an aim 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: 9

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a