Industrial Technology and Managements 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Industrial Technology and Managements 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1.Which is not a recognised form of business continuity planning?

a) Contingency planning

b) Scenario planning

c) Financial planning

d) Building planning

 

Q2. What is the definition of a scenario in scenario planning?

a) An imagined sequence of future events

b) An unpredictable event

c) A planned for event

d) An unplanned for event

 

Q3. What is a succession plan?

a) Dismissing an employee for a more favourable employee

b) A formal process of planning to fill a role that will become vacant

c) A vote of no confidence in a board member

d) The formal process of acquiring a new staff member

 

Q4. There is no discernible link between planning and performance’. Who is this position held by?

a) Michael Porter

b) Milton Friedman

c) Gary Hamel

d) Henry Mintzberg

 

Q5. What one of the following is not a key management skill in planning?

a) Conceptual skills

b) Analytical skills

c) IT and computing skills

d) Communication skills

 

Q6. To what does authority refer?

a) The ability to organise people

b) The power to command and direct

c) The need for order

d) The right to change jobs 

 

Q7. What one of these is not a recognised type of authority?

a) Executive

b) Functional

c) Line management

d) Supplier

 

Q8. From what does a chain of command extend?

a) Bottom to top

b) Top to bottom

c) Diagonally

d) Laterally

 

Q9. What is the optimal span of control?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 7

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Enhancement of job satisfaction and productivity are key characteristics of which theoretical perspective of work design?

a) Process improvement

b) Techno-structural change model

c) Job characteristics model

d) Socio-technical systems

 

Q11. What one of the following is not a characteristic of the job characteristics model?

a) Task identity

b) Autonomy

c) Reward

d) Feedback

 

Q12. As what is ensuring that one individual does not carry the burden of a whole work task referred to?

a) Work specialisation

b) Work design

c) Work schedule

d) Work shift 

 

Q13. What is a Gantt chart a type of?

a) Work flow design

b) Work schedule design

c) Work rate design

d) Work output design

 

Q14. How do you call a system that allows workers to work part of the week from home?

a) Piece time

b) Part-time

c) Job sharing

d) Telecommuting

 

Q15. What work arrangement is referred to as Flexitime?

a) Workers decide if they want to turn up for work

b) They only work weekends

c) They only work alternate weeks

d) They choose the start and finish time within set parameters

 

Q16. According to the Five Factor model, ‘extraversion’ as a personality type is characterised by what type of people?

a) Good natured

b) Calm and self-confident

c) Sensitive and curious

d) Assertive and sociable

 

Q17. What does situational theory of leadership emphasise?

a) Personality traits

b) Events

c) Environment

d) Political situation

 

Q18. What do you call a style of leadership that takes account of others’ views, opinions and  ideas?

a) Laissez-faire

b) People-oriented

c) Democratic

d) Autocratic 

 

Q19. How can you describe the thinking and outlook of transformational leaders?

a) Strategic

b) Operational

c) Functional

d) Developmental

 

Q20. According to Lewin, Lippet and White’s 1939 experiment, which form of leadership produced the most work from participants?

a) Laissez-faire

b) Democratic

c) Authoritarian

d) A mix of laissez-faire and democratic 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a