Industrial Technology and Managements 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Industrial Technology and Managements 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. The only feasible purpose of financial management is?

a) Wealth Maximization

b) Sales Maximization

c) Profit Maximization

d) Assets maximization

 

Q2. Financial management process deals with?

a) Investments

b) Financing decisions

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Agency cost consists of ?

a) Binding

b) Monitoring

c) Opportunity and structure cost

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Finance Function comprises ?

a) Safe custody of funds only

b) Expenditure of funds only

c) Procurement of finance only

d) Procurement and effective use of funds

 

Q5. The objective of wealth maximization takes into account?

a) Amount of returns expected

b) Timing of anticipated returns

c) Risk associated with uncertainty of returns

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Financial management mainly focuses on?

a) Efficient management of every business

b) Brand dimension

c) Arrangement of funds

d) All elements of acquiring and using means of financial resources for financial activities 

 

Q7. Time value of money supports the comparison of cash flows recorded at different time period by?

a) Discounting all cash flows to a common point of time

b) Compounding all cash flows to a common point of time

c) Using either a or b

d) None of the above

 

Q8. If the nominal rate of interest is 10% per annum and there is quarterly compounding, the effective rate of interest will be?

a) 10% per annum

b) 10.10 per annum

c) 10.25%per annum

d) 10.38% per annum

 

Q9. Relationship between annual nominal rate of interest and annual effective rate of interest, if frequency of compounding is greater than one?

a) Effective rate is greater than Nominal rate

b) Effective rate is less than Nominal rate

c) Effective rate = Nominal rate

d) None of the above

 

Q10. If nominal rate of return is 10% per annum and annual effective rate of interest is 10.25% per annum, determine the frequency of compounding?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Heterogeneous cash flows can be made comparable by?

a) Discounting technique

b) Compounding technique

c) Either a or b

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Risk of two securities with different expected return can be compared with?

a) Coefficient of variation

b) Standard deviation of securities

c) Variance of Securities

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. A portfolio having two risky securities can be turned risk less if?

a) The securities are completely positively correlated

b) If the correlation ranges between zero and one

c) The securities are completely negatively correlated

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Efficient frontier comprises of?

a) Portfolios that have negatively correlated securities

b) Portfolios that have positively correlated securities

c) Inefficient portfolios

d) Efficient portfolios

 

Q15. Efficient portfolios can be defined as those portfolios which for a given level of risk provides?

a) Maximum return

b) Average return

c) Minimum return

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Capital market line is?

a) Capital allocation line of a market portfolio

b) Capital allocation line of a risk free asset

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. CAPM accounts for?

a) Unsystematic risk

b) Systematic risk

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The point of tangency between risk return indifferences curves and efficient frontier highlights?

a) Optimal portfolio

b) Efficient portfolio

c) Sub-optimal portfolio

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. The value of a bond and debenture is?

a) Present value of interest payments it gets

b) Present value of contractual payments it gets till maturity

c) Present value of redemption amount

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Required rate of return is greater than Coupon rate, the bond will be valued at?

a) Premium

b) Par value

c) Discount

d) None of the above 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b


Q20. Answer: c