Industrial Technology and Managements 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Industrial Technology and Managements 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) protect the use of information and ideas that are of?

a) Ethical value

b) Moral value

c) Social value

d) Commercial value

 

Q2. The term ‘Intellectual Property Rights’ covers?

a) Copyrights

b) Know-how

c) Trade dress

d) All of the above

 

Q3. The following cannot be exploited by assigning or by licensing the rights to others?

a) Patents

b) Designs

c) Trademark

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The following can be patented?

a) Machine

b) Process

c) Composition of matter

d) All of the above

 

Q5. In ‘quid-pro-quo’, quo stands for?

a) Knowledge disclosed to the public

b) Monopoly granted for the term of the patent

c) Exclusive privilege of making, selling and using the invention

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Trade mark?

a) Is represented graphically

b) Is capable of distinguishing the goods or services of one person from those of others

c) May includes shapes of goods or combination of colours

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Symbol of Maharaja of Air India is?

a) Copyright

b) Patent

c) Trademark

d) All of the above

 

Q8. In India, the literary work is protected until?

a) Lifetime of author

b) 25 years after the death of author

c) 40 years after the death of author

d) 60 years after the death of author

 

Q9. Design does not include?

a) Features of shape

b) Composition of lines or colours

c) Mode or principle of construction

d) None of the above

 

Q10. The agreement that is enforceable by law is known as?

a) Valid agreement

b) Void agreement

c) Illegal agreement

d) Unenforceable agreement

 

Q11. Which of the following is (are) included in Geographical indications of Goods?

a) Handicraft

b) Foodstuff

c) Manufactured

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The following is (are) the key components of a business process Re-engineering programme?

a) Product development

b) Service delivery

c) Customer satisfaction

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job are?

a) Job performance

b) Job evaluation

c) Job description

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan?

a) Development

b) Training

c) Recruitment

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Majority of the disputes in industries is (are) related to the problem of?

a) Wages

b) Salaries

c) Benefits

d) All of the above

 

Q16. In an organisation initiating career planning, the career path model would essentially form the basis for?

a) Placement

b) Transfer

c) Rotation

d) All of the above

 

Q17.Section ________ of the Industrial Disputes Act 1947, states that an employer should only retrench employees who have been most recently hired?

a) 24-F

b) 24-G

c) 25-F

d) 25-G

 

Q18. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss?

a) Employer

b) Department Head

c) Immediate boss

d) Any of the above 

 

Q19. The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair?

a) Internal recruitment

b) External recruitment

c) Cost remains same for both types

d) None of these

 

Q20. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection?

a) Quality product

b) Defect free products

c) Customer satisfaction

d) All of the above 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Industrial Technology and Managements

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d