Material Science 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electrical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: Campus Placement

Subject: Material Science 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Material Science

 

Q1.What is meant by specific surface?

a) surface area per unit volume

b) surface area per unit weight

c) surface weight per unit area

d) none of the above

 

Q2.Which type of microscope is used to determine particle diameter between (10 to 0.001u)?

a) Optical microscope

b) Electron microscope

c) Both a. and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3.What are the metal requirements to have creep resistance property?

a) Low melting point

b) High oxidation resistance

c) Both a. and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4.What does primary creep in creep curve indicate?

a) Due to down deformation, resistance of metal increases

b) Due to down deformation, resistance of metal decreases

c) It represents high strain rate

d) It represents creep at constant rate

 

Q5.What is the source of heat generation in cables?

a) Copper loss in conductor

b) Dielectric losses in cable insulation

c) Losses in metallic sheathings and armouring

d) All of these

 

Q6.Ceramics having nuclear applications can be used as

a) moderators

b) controls

c) Both a. and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q7.Which process is used to remove internal stresses from a metal?

a) Annealing

b) Cold working

c) Both a. and b

d) None of the above

 

Q8.What causes transformation of deformed martensite into austenite phase?

a) Heating

b) Cooling

c) both a. and b

d) all of the above

 

Q9.What is the effect of high temperatures on material properties?

a) loss of cohesive strength

b) increase in stiffness

c) increase in hardness

d) All of the above

 

Q10.What is meant by Nil Ductility Transition Temperature (NDT)?

a) Metal gets transformed from brittle to ductile phase

b) Metal gets transformed from ductile to brittle phase

c) Metal gets transformed from malleable to ductile phase

d) Metal gets transformed from elastic to ductile phase

 

Q11.Biosensors are used in

a) medical field

b) agricultural field

c) pollution monitoring

d) all of the above

 

Q12.Different conditions favoring electro deposition are

a) low current density

b) high temperature

c) high viscosity

d) All of these

 

Q13.In physico – chemical processes, which factors affect reduction method?

a) Size of particles

b) Shape of materials

c) Reducing agent

d) All of the above 

 

Q14.At critical speed of rotation, ball mill rotates at

a) high speed

b) low speed

c) neither slow nor very high speed

d) none of the above

 

Q15.Which test can be performed without skilled labour?

a) Dye penetrant testing

b) Visual testing

c) Ultrasonic testing

d) Magnetic particle test

 

Q16.Eddy current test is used to detect

a) cracks

b) hardness

c) conductivity

d) All of the above

 

Q17.Which test is used to determine dimensions of any object?

a) Ultrasonic test

b) Torsion test

c) Eddy current test

d) All of these tests can be used to determine dimensions of any object

 

Q18.During radiography test, which region absorbs less radiation and transmits more?

a) Low and high density regions absorb and transmit same amount of radiation

b) High density region

c) Low density region

d) None of the above

 

Q19.Erichsen cupping test is known as

a) creep test

b) torsion test

c) fatigue test

d) formability test

 

Q20.What is meant by atomization?

a) Process of disintegrating molten metal into small particles by use of compressed air

b) Process of fusing small particles of metals into molten mass by water

c) None of the above

d) both a and b 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Material Science

 

Q1. Answer :b

 

Q2. Answer :b

 

Q3. Answer :

 

Q4. Answer :a

 

Q5. Answer :d

 

Q6. Answer :c

 

Q7. Answer :a

 

Q8. Answer :a

 

Q9. Answer :a

 

Q10. Answer :b

 

Q11. Answer :d

 

Q12. Answer :c

 

Q13. Answer :d

 

Q14. Answer :c

 

Q15. Answer :a

 

Q16. Answer :d

 

Q17. Answer :c

 

Q18. Answer :c

 

Q19. Answer :d

 

Q20. Answer :a